Cost of Living in Columbia, MO
Columbia, MO — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Columbia, MO to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Columbia, MO?
With a price level of 89.4 (U.S. average = 100), Columbia, MO is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 31% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 14% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 7% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Columbia, MO vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 89.4 | −10.6% |
| Housing | 69.2 | −30.8% |
| Goods | 94.2 | −5.8% |
| Utilities | 86.0 | −14.0% |
| Other services | 93.0 | −7.0% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Columbia, MO
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $786 | $31,440/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $978 | $39,120/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,138 | $45,520/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,526 | $61,040/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,809 | $72,360/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Columbia, MO
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Columbia, MO | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,800 | $30,200 |
| $60,000 | $53,700 | $43,741 |
| $80,000 | $71,600 | $56,773 |
| $100,000 | $89,400 | $68,458 |
| $150,000 | $134,200 | $97,622 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Missouri 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Columbia, MO's median wage of $47,260 takes home about $3,239 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $978, which is 30% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,261 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Columbia, MO
- Federal income tax$3,491
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,930
- Medicare (1.45%)$685
- Missouri income tax$1,284
- Take-home pay$38,870
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Highest-paying jobs in Columbia, MO
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $84,330 | $65,130 | $72,821 |
| General and Operations Manager | $75,410 | $59,274 | $66,274 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $36,860 | $31,002 | $34,663 |
| Retail Salesperson | $31,390 | $26,864 | $30,036 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | $29,110 | $25,139 | $28,108 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Missouri cities
Half of Missouri’s 2,936,050 workers earn less than $47,800 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,160–$74,260 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: St. Joseph, MO stretches a paycheck furthest, while Springfield, MO is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis, MO | $49,990 | 95.1 | $989 | 29% | $2,422 | $43,049 |
| Kansas City, MO | $50,820 | 92.5 | $1,193 | 34% | $2,271 | $44,912 |
| Springfield, MO | $45,780 | 88.6 | $868 | 28% | $2,278 | $42,614 |
| Columbia, MO | $47,260 | 89.4 | $978 | 30% | $2,261 | $43,460 |
| Joplin, MO | $44,980 | 85.7 | $756 | 24% | $2,339 | $43,334 |
| Jefferson City, MO | $48,030 | 88.0 | $725 | 22% | $2,563 | $44,845 |
| St. Joseph, MO | $47,350 | 86.4 | $832 | 26% | $2,413 | $45,076 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | $44,470 | 86.1 | $807 | 26% | $2,256 | $42,704 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Columbia, MO vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia, MO | 89.4 | $978 | $47,260 | 107,680 |
| Hagerstown, MD | 94.2 | $952 | $47,440 | 107,170 |
| Bend, OR | 103.6 | $1,297 | $54,570 | 108,240 |
| Tuscaloosa, AL | 87.7 | $943 | $45,220 | 108,460 |
| Laredo, TX | 87.0 | $962 | $37,250 | 109,370 |
| Champaign, IL | 92.7 | $932 | $50,700 | 105,500 |
| St. Cloud, MN | 87.6 | $919 | $50,840 | 103,920 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Columbia, MO expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Columbia, MO metro area are 89.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 69.2%. It is the #300 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Columbia, MO?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,663 in Columbia, MO (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,260.
Can you afford Columbia, MO on the median wage?
A single worker on the $47,260 median wage takes home about $3,239 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $978 would take 30% of that.
How much is rent in Columbia, MO?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Columbia, MO are $786 for a studio, $978 for one bedroom, $1,138 for two bedrooms and $1,526 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Columbia, MO
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $75,410
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $84,330
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $36,860
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Cooks, Fast Food — $29,110
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $31,390