Cost of Living in Bend, OR
Bend, OR — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Bend, OR to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Bend, OR?
With a price level of 103.6 (U.S. average = 100), Bend, OR is more expensive than average. In detail, housing costs run 10% above average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 5% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Bend, OR vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 103.6 | +3.6% |
| Housing | 110.0 | +10.0% |
| Goods | 105.3 | +5.3% |
| Utilities | 105.0 | +5.0% |
| Other services | 100.3 | +0.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Bend, OR
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,289 | $51,560/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,297 | $51,880/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,689 | $67,560/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,349 | $93,960/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,814 | $112,560/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Bend, OR
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Bend, OR | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $41,400 | $32,652 |
| $60,000 | $62,200 | $47,545 |
| $80,000 | $82,900 | $60,726 |
| $100,000 | $103,600 | $73,477 |
| $150,000 | $155,400 | $104,398 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Oregon 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Bend, OR's median wage of $54,570 takes home about $3,507 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,297, which is 37% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,210 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Bend, OR
- Federal income tax$4,368
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,383
- Medicare (1.45%)$791
- Oregon income tax$3,945
- Take-home pay$42,082
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 8.75% state
Highest-paying jobs in Bend, OR
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $135,010 | $92,480 | $89,260 |
| Retail Salesperson | $37,720 | $30,017 | $28,972 |
| Cashier | $36,290 | $28,993 | $27,984 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $35,460 | $28,399 | $27,410 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Oregon cities
Half of Oregon’s 1,967,130 workers earn less than $57,000 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $42,690–$83,070 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Portland, OR stretches a paycheck furthest, while Albany, OR is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland, OR | $60,690 | 105.4 | $1,677 | 43% | $2,195 | $44,074 |
| Salem, OR | $55,310 | 103.6 | $1,201 | 34% | $2,350 | $41,111 |
| Eugene, OR | $49,680 | 101.6 | $1,286 | 40% | $1,929 | $37,985 |
| Bend, OR | $54,570 | 103.6 | $1,297 | 37% | $2,210 | $40,617 |
| Medford, OR | $49,900 | 101.4 | $1,229 | 38% | $1,999 | $38,191 |
| Albany, OR | $49,700 | 102.1 | $1,236 | 38% | $1,980 | $37,801 |
| Corvallis, OR | $57,680 | 104.0 | $1,290 | 35% | $2,402 | $42,597 |
| Grants Pass, OR | $50,730 | 97.8 | $1,039 | 32% | $2,239 | $40,234 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Bend, OR vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend, OR | 103.6 | $1,297 | $54,570 | 108,240 |
| Tuscaloosa, AL | 87.7 | $943 | $45,220 | 108,460 |
| Columbia, MO | 89.4 | $978 | $47,260 | 107,680 |
| Hagerstown, MD | 94.2 | $952 | $47,440 | 107,170 |
| Laredo, TX | 87.0 | $962 | $37,250 | 109,370 |
| Champaign, IL | 92.7 | $932 | $50,700 | 105,500 |
| St. Cloud, MN | 87.6 | $919 | $50,840 | 103,920 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Bend, OR expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Bend, OR metro area are 103.6% of the U.S. average, with housing at 110.0%. It is the #40 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Bend, OR?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $62,164 in Bend, OR (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $54,570.
Can you afford Bend, OR on the median wage?
A single worker on the $54,570 median wage takes home about $3,507 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,297 would take 37% of that.
How much is rent in Bend, OR?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Bend, OR are $1,289 for a studio, $1,297 for one bedroom, $1,689 for two bedrooms and $2,349 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Bend, OR
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $135,010
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $35,460
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $37,720
- Cashier — $36,290