Cost of Living in Tuscaloosa, AL
Tuscaloosa, AL — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Tuscaloosa, AL to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Tuscaloosa, AL?
With a price level of 87.7 (U.S. average = 100), Tuscaloosa, AL is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 42% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 16% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 3% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Tuscaloosa, AL vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 87.7 | −12.3% |
| Housing | 58.2 | −41.8% |
| Goods | 96.4 | −3.6% |
| Utilities | 84.4 | −15.6% |
| Other services | 96.7 | −3.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Tuscaloosa, AL
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $937 | $37,480/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $943 | $37,720/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,141 | $45,640/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,452 | $58,080/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,529 | $61,160/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Tuscaloosa, AL
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Tuscaloosa, AL | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,100 | $28,893 |
| $60,000 | $52,600 | $42,079 |
| $80,000 | $70,200 | $54,971 |
| $100,000 | $87,700 | $66,407 |
| $150,000 | $131,600 | $94,900 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Alabama 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Tuscaloosa, AL's median wage of $45,220 takes home about $3,043 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $943, which is 31% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,100 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Tuscaloosa, AL
- Federal income tax$3,246
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,804
- Medicare (1.45%)$656
- Alabama income tax$1,996
- Take-home pay$36,518
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Tuscaloosa, AL
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $75,250 | $58,271 | $66,427 |
| Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator | $53,050 | $42,418 | $48,355 |
| Retail Salesperson | $29,630 | $24,771 | $28,238 |
| Cashier | $28,110 | $23,618 | $26,924 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $24,630 | $20,926 | $23,855 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Alabama cities
Half of Alabama’s 2,113,660 workers earn less than $45,670 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $32,050–$66,790 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Huntsville, AL stretches a paycheck furthest, while Daphne, AL is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham, AL | $47,770 | 91.6 | $1,115 | 35% | $2,088 | $41,945 |
| Huntsville, AL | $51,740 | 93.1 | $1,136 | 33% | $2,317 | $44,515 |
| Mobile, AL | $47,000 | 88.1 | $919 | 29% | $2,236 | $42,974 |
| Montgomery, AL | $44,950 | 89.7 | $870 | 29% | $2,156 | $40,493 |
| Columbus, GA | $43,540 | 89.3 | $936 | 32% | $2,002 | $39,478 |
| Tuscaloosa, AL | $45,220 | 87.7 | $943 | 31% | $2,100 | $41,630 |
| Daphne, AL | $38,520 | 94.7 | $1,200 | 46% | $1,422 | $33,235 |
| Auburn, AL | $39,070 | 87.9 | $1,045 | 39% | $1,612 | $36,260 |
| Decatur, AL | $46,280 | 87.2 | $776 | 25% | $2,334 | $42,789 |
| Dothan, AL | $38,170 | 83.8 | $751 | 29% | $1,850 | $37,224 |
| Florence, AL | $39,740 | 84.8 | $775 | 29% | $1,924 | $38,187 |
| Anniston, AL | $42,680 | 85.9 | $757 | 26% | $2,127 | $40,262 |
| Gadsden, AL | $36,660 | 85.7 | $792 | 32% | $1,714 | $35,105 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Tuscaloosa, AL vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuscaloosa, AL | 87.7 | $943 | $45,220 | 108,460 |
| Bend, OR | 103.6 | $1,297 | $54,570 | 108,240 |
| Columbia, MO | 89.4 | $978 | $47,260 | 107,680 |
| Laredo, TX | 87.0 | $962 | $37,250 | 109,370 |
| Hagerstown, MD | 94.2 | $952 | $47,440 | 107,170 |
| Champaign, IL | 92.7 | $932 | $50,700 | 105,500 |
| St. Cloud, MN | 87.6 | $919 | $50,840 | 103,920 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Tuscaloosa, AL expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Tuscaloosa, AL metro area are 87.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 58.2%. It is the #341 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Tuscaloosa, AL?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $52,633 in Tuscaloosa, AL (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,220.
Can you afford Tuscaloosa, AL on the median wage?
A single worker on the $45,220 median wage takes home about $3,043 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $943 would take 31% of that.
How much is rent in Tuscaloosa, AL?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Tuscaloosa, AL are $937 for a studio, $943 for one bedroom, $1,141 for two bedrooms and $1,452 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Tuscaloosa, AL
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $75,250
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $24,630
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $29,630
- Cashier — $28,110
Production Occupations
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $53,050