Cost of Living in St. Joseph, MO
St. Joseph, MO-KS — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in St. Joseph, MO to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is St. Joseph, MO?
With a price level of 86.4 (U.S. average = 100), St. Joseph, MO is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 45% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 12% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 7% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in St. Joseph, MO vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 86.4 | −13.6% |
| Housing | 55.4 | −44.6% |
| Goods | 94.2 | −5.8% |
| Utilities | 88.3 | −11.7% |
| Other services | 93.1 | −6.9% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in St. Joseph, MO
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $774 | $30,960/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $832 | $33,280/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,077 | $43,080/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,363 | $54,520/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,566 | $62,640/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in St. Joseph, MO
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in St. Joseph, MO | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $34,600 | $29,292 |
| $60,000 | $51,800 | $42,304 |
| $80,000 | $69,100 | $55,131 |
| $100,000 | $86,400 | $66,489 |
| $150,000 | $129,600 | $94,694 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Missouri 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning St. Joseph, MO's median wage of $47,350 takes home about $3,245 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $832, which is 26% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,413 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in St. Joseph, MO
- Federal income tax$3,502
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,936
- Medicare (1.45%)$687
- Missouri income tax$1,288
- Take-home pay$38,938
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Pay and living costs in Missouri cities
Half of Missouri’s 2,936,050 workers earn less than $47,800 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,160–$74,260 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: St. Joseph, MO stretches a paycheck furthest, while Springfield, MO is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis, MO | $49,990 | 95.1 | $989 | 29% | $2,422 | $43,049 |
| Kansas City, MO | $50,820 | 92.5 | $1,193 | 34% | $2,271 | $44,912 |
| Springfield, MO | $45,780 | 88.6 | $868 | 28% | $2,278 | $42,614 |
| Columbia, MO | $47,260 | 89.4 | $978 | 30% | $2,261 | $43,460 |
| Joplin, MO | $44,980 | 85.7 | $756 | 24% | $2,339 | $43,334 |
| Jefferson City, MO | $48,030 | 88.0 | $725 | 22% | $2,563 | $44,845 |
| St. Joseph, MO | $47,350 | 86.4 | $832 | 26% | $2,413 | $45,076 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | $44,470 | 86.1 | $807 | 26% | $2,256 | $42,704 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
St. Joseph, MO vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Joseph, MO | 86.4 | $832 | $47,350 | 54,390 |
| Battle Creek, MI | 90.5 | $976 | $48,690 | 54,600 |
| Rocky Mount, NC | 88.0 | $918 | $43,960 | 54,630 |
| Valdosta, GA | 88.3 | $921 | $39,110 | 53,890 |
| Salisbury, MD | 95.6 | $1,031 | $48,710 | 53,770 |
| Lebanon, PA | 93.2 | $1,112 | $46,500 | 53,710 |
| Manhattan, KS | 90.2 | $868 | $45,900 | 53,500 |
Frequently asked questions
Is St. Joseph, MO expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the St. Joseph, MO-KS metro area are 86.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 55.4%. It is the #361 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in St. Joseph, MO?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $51,829 in St. Joseph, MO (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,350.
Can you afford St. Joseph, MO on the median wage?
A single worker on the $47,350 median wage takes home about $3,245 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $832 would take 26% of that.
How much is rent in St. Joseph, MO?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for St. Joseph, MO are $774 for a studio, $832 for one bedroom, $1,077 for two bedrooms and $1,363 for three bedrooms, including utilities.