Cost of Living in Topeka, KS
Topeka, KS — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Topeka, KS to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Topeka, KS?
With a price level of 88.8 (U.S. average = 100), Topeka, KS is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 35% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 11% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 6% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Topeka, KS vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 88.8 | −11.2% |
| Housing | 65.0 | −35.0% |
| Goods | 94.0 | −6.0% |
| Utilities | 88.9 | −11.1% |
| Other services | 93.8 | −6.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Topeka, KS
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $792 | $31,680/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $820 | $32,800/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,057 | $42,280/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,392 | $55,680/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,411 | $56,440/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Topeka, KS
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Topeka, KS | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,500 | $29,522 |
| $60,000 | $53,300 | $42,832 |
| $80,000 | $71,100 | $55,681 |
| $100,000 | $88,800 | $67,145 |
| $150,000 | $133,200 | $95,675 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Kansas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Topeka, KS's median wage of $49,540 takes home about $3,335 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $820, which is 25% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,515 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Topeka, KS
- Federal income tax$3,765
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,071
- Medicare (1.45%)$718
- Kansas income tax$1,965
- Take-home pay$40,021
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.58% state
Highest-paying jobs in Topeka, KS
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $85,080 | $64,736 | $72,884 |
| Registered Nurse | $81,820 | $62,625 | $70,507 |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | $39,500 | $32,514 | $36,606 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $31,470 | $26,493 | $29,828 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $27,810 | $23,729 | $26,716 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Kansas cities
Half of Kansas’s 1,437,520 workers earn less than $48,010 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,880–$72,280 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Topeka, KS stretches a paycheck furthest, while Manhattan, KS is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas City, MO | $50,820 | 92.5 | $1,193 | 35% | $2,222 | $44,280 |
| Wichita, KS | $47,630 | 88.9 | $848 | 26% | $2,368 | $43,389 |
| Topeka, KS | $49,540 | 88.8 | $820 | 25% | $2,515 | $45,058 |
| Joplin, MO | $44,980 | 85.7 | $756 | 25% | $2,295 | $42,711 |
| St. Joseph, MO | $47,350 | 86.4 | $832 | 26% | $2,367 | $44,434 |
| Manhattan, KS | $45,900 | 90.2 | $868 | 28% | $2,240 | $41,369 |
| Lawrence, KS | $47,390 | 90.2 | $1,006 | 31% | $2,195 | $42,566 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Topeka, KS vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topeka, KS | 88.8 | $820 | $49,540 | 115,750 |
| Tyler, TX | 92.2 | $1,089 | $42,650 | 115,220 |
| Columbus, GA | 89.3 | $936 | $43,540 | 116,380 |
| Charlottesville, VA | 99.1 | $1,602 | $55,180 | 114,780 |
| Longview, TX | 89.5 | $979 | $45,150 | 118,060 |
| Utica, NY | 92.7 | $926 | $48,970 | 118,390 |
| Greeley, CO | 100.2 | $1,238 | $55,070 | 119,540 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Topeka, KS expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Topeka, KS metro area are 88.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 65.0%. It is the #317 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Topeka, KS?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,292 in Topeka, KS (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $49,540.
Can you afford Topeka, KS on the median wage?
A single worker on the $49,540 median wage takes home about $3,335 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $820 would take 25% of that.
How much is rent in Topeka, KS?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Topeka, KS are $792 for a studio, $820 for one bedroom, $1,057 for two bedrooms and $1,392 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Topeka, KS
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $85,080
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $81,820
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $31,470
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $27,810