Cost of Living in Tyler, TX
Tyler, TX — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Tyler, TX to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Tyler, TX?
With a price level of 92.2 (U.S. average = 100), Tyler, TX is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 20% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 17% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Tyler, TX vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 92.2 | −7.8% |
| Housing | 79.9 | −20.1% |
| Goods | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Utilities | 82.9 | −17.1% |
| Other services | 96.2 | −3.8% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Tyler, TX
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $984 | $39,360/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,089 | $43,560/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,338 | $53,520/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,793 | $71,720/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,981 | $79,240/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Tyler, TX
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Tyler, TX | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,900 | $31,829 |
| $60,000 | $55,300 | $46,614 |
| $80,000 | $73,700 | $60,678 |
| $100,000 | $92,200 | $73,693 |
| $150,000 | $138,200 | $105,726 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Texas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Tyler, TX's median wage of $42,650 takes home about $3,037 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,089, which is 36% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,948 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Tyler, TX
- Federal income tax$2,938
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,644
- Medicare (1.45%)$618
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$36,449
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Tyler, TX
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $84,150 | $68,030 | $73,820 |
| Registered Nurse | $80,340 | $65,349 | $70,911 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $34,960 | $30,270 | $32,847 |
| Retail Salesperson | $28,050 | $24,709 | $26,812 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $26,370 | $23,326 | $25,311 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $23,980 | $21,358 | $23,175 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Texas cities
Half of Texas’s 14,071,160 workers earn less than $48,620 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,370–$77,840 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Austin, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while McAllen, TX is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $51,440 | 103.1 | $1,586 | 44% | $2,040 | $42,208 |
| Houston, TX | $49,410 | 98.6 | $1,316 | 38% | $2,174 | $42,463 |
| Austin, TX | $56,950 | 98.1 | $1,562 | 39% | $2,433 | $48,885 |
| San Antonio, TX | $47,010 | 94.7 | $1,171 | 35% | $2,158 | $42,181 |
| El Paso, TX | $39,510 | 89.9 | $1,012 | 36% | $1,815 | $37,733 |
| McAllen, TX | $35,830 | 85.9 | $847 | 33% | $1,734 | $36,055 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $45,350 | 92.7 | $1,115 | 35% | $2,103 | $41,673 |
| Lubbock, TX | $42,130 | 91.3 | $974 | 32% | $2,029 | $39,458 |
| Beaumont, TX | $48,630 | 90.0 | $898 | 26% | $2,540 | $45,815 |
| Brownsville, TX | $36,490 | 86.0 | $866 | 33% | $1,759 | $36,638 |
| Killeen, TX | $46,660 | 91.1 | $982 | 30% | $2,324 | $43,532 |
| College Station, TX | $44,470 | 91.0 | $1,082 | 34% | $2,077 | $41,684 |
| Waco, TX | $46,020 | 92.5 | $966 | 30% | $2,297 | $42,309 |
| Amarillo, TX | $44,580 | 91.8 | $903 | 29% | $2,264 | $41,385 |
| Midland, TX | $54,480 | 95.8 | $1,449 | 38% | $2,381 | $47,978 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Tyler, TX vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler, TX | 92.2 | $1,089 | $42,650 | 115,220 |
| Charlottesville, VA | 99.1 | $1,602 | $55,180 | 114,780 |
| Topeka, KS | 88.8 | $820 | $49,540 | 115,750 |
| Columbus, GA | 89.3 | $936 | $43,540 | 116,380 |
| Utica, NY | 92.7 | $926 | $48,970 | 118,390 |
| Greeley, CO | 100.2 | $1,238 | $55,070 | 119,540 |
| Kingsport, TN | 86.4 | $818 | $45,240 | 119,560 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Tyler, TX expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Tyler, TX metro area are 92.2% of the U.S. average, with housing at 79.9%. It is the #238 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Tyler, TX?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,294 in Tyler, TX (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $42,650.
Can you afford Tyler, TX on the median wage?
A single worker on the $42,650 median wage takes home about $3,037 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,089 would take 36% of that.
How much is rent in Tyler, TX?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Tyler, TX are $984 for a studio, $1,089 for one bedroom, $1,338 for two bedrooms and $1,793 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Tyler, TX
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $84,150
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $80,340
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $23,980
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $26,370
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $28,050
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $43,390
- Stocker and Order Filler — $34,960