Registered Nurse Salary in Tyler, TX

Registered Nurses in the Tyler, TX metro area earn a median $80,340 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,349 take-home, or $5,446 a month.

Median salary
$80,340
$38.63 per hour
Typical range
$62,740 – $98,160
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Tyler, TX
4,430
1.77× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Tyler, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Tyler, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,349
per year · effective tax rate 18.7%
$5,446Monthly
$2,723Twice a month
$2,513Every 2 weeks
$31.42Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,845
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,981
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,165
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$65,349

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Tyler, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$62,740$30.16$52,592$4,383
25th percentile$67,620$32.51$56,401$4,700
Median (50th)$80,340$38.63$65,349$5,446
75th percentile$91,720$44.10$73,355$6,113
90th percentile (top earners)$98,160$47.19$77,886$6,490

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $80,340 buys in Tyler, TX

Prices in Tyler, TX are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,349 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,911 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,089
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,357
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Tyler, TX has 1.8× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Tyler, TX ranks #223 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
223Tyler, TX$80,340$65,349$70,911

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Tyler, TX?

The median registered nurse salary in the Tyler, TX metro area is $80,340 a year, or about $38.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $67,620 and $91,720.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Tyler, TX?

On the median $80,340 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $65,349 a year ($5,446 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Tyler, TX a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 18% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,911 would in a typical U.S. city. Tyler, TX ranks #223 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Tyler, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Tyler, TX is $1,089 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Tyler, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Tyler, TX →