General and Operations Manager Salary in Tyler, TX
General and Operations Managers in the Tyler, TX metro area earn a median $84,150 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $68,030 take-home, or $5,669 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Tyler, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,683
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,217
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,220
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$68,030
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Tyler, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $44,420 | $21.36 | $37,871 | $3,156 |
| 25th percentile | $58,510 | $28.13 | $49,193 | $4,099 |
| Median (50th) | $84,150 | $40.46 | $68,030 | $5,669 |
| 75th percentile | $130,020 | $62.51 | $100,135 | $8,345 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $206,350 | $99.21 | $153,604 | $12,800 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $84,150 buys in Tyler, TX
Prices in Tyler, TX are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $68,030 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,820 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Tyler, TX has 1.3× the national concentration of general and operations manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Tyler, TX ranks #252 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 252 | Tyler, TX | $84,150 | $68,030 | $73,820 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Midland, TX — $132,420
- Houston, TX — $119,600
- Austin, TX — $117,850
- Odessa, TX — $104,100
- Beaumont, TX — $97,470
- Dallas, TX — $111,010
- San Antonio, TX — $99,790
- Longview, TX — $89,660
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Tyler, TX?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Tyler, TX metro area is $84,150 a year, or about $40.46 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $58,510 and $130,020.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Tyler, TX?
On the median $84,150 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $68,030 a year ($5,669 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Tyler, TX a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 20% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,820 would in a typical U.S. city. Tyler, TX ranks #252 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Tyler, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Tyler, TX is $1,089 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Tyler, TX
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $103,640