Cooks, Restaurant Salary in Mansfield, OH
Cooks, Restaurant in the Mansfield, OH metro area earn a median $31,300 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,251 take-home, or $2,271 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median cooks, restaurant salary in Mansfield, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,576
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,941
- Medicare (1.45%)$454
- Ohio income tax$78
- Take-home pay$27,251
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.75% state
Cooks, Restaurant pay by experience in Mansfield, OH
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $27,470 | $13.21 | $24,232 | $2,019 |
| 25th percentile | $28,430 | $13.67 | $25,022 | $2,085 |
| Median (50th) | $31,300 | $15.05 | $27,251 | $2,271 |
| 75th percentile | $35,620 | $17.13 | $30,603 | $2,550 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $41,770 | $20.08 | $35,376 | $2,948 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $31,300 buys in Mansfield, OH
Prices in Mansfield, OH are 11.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 45% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cooks, restaurant's $27,251 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,663 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Cooks, Restaurant jobs are about as common in Mansfield, OH as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.09).
Best-paying cities for cooks, restaurant, adjusted for cost of living
Mansfield, OH ranks #249 of 327 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yakima, WA | $44,390 | $37,847 | $39,612 |
| 2 | Mount Vernon, WA | $46,450 | $39,503 | $38,561 |
| 3 | Kennewick, WA | $45,280 | $38,562 | $38,532 |
| 4 | Barnstable Town, MA | $46,930 | $37,762 | $38,395 |
| 5 | Spokane, WA | $44,230 | $37,719 | $37,589 |
| 6 | Bremerton, WA | $46,460 | $39,511 | $37,413 |
| 7 | Bellingham, WA | $45,370 | $38,635 | $37,388 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $43,970 | $35,531 | $37,360 |
| 249 | Mansfield, OH | $31,300 | $27,251 | $30,663 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 327 metros →
Cooks, Restaurant salaries elsewhere in Ohio
- Canton, OH — $35,600
- Sandusky, OH — $35,250
- Cleveland, OH — $37,060
- Toledo, OH — $35,560
- Akron, OH — $36,030
- Dayton, OH — $35,700
- Columbus, OH — $36,590
- Cincinnati, OH — $36,030
Frequently asked questions
How much does a cooks, restaurant make in Mansfield, OH?
The median cooks, restaurant salary in the Mansfield, OH metro area is $31,300 a year, or about $15.05 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,430 and $35,620.
What is a cooks, restaurant’s take-home pay in Mansfield, OH?
On the median $31,300 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $27,251 a year ($2,271 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $78 in Ohio taxes in 2026.
Is Mansfield, OH a good place to work as a cooks, restaurant?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $37,390. Local prices are 11.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,663 would in a typical U.S. city. Mansfield, OH ranks #249 of 327 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a cooks, restaurant afford rent in Mansfield, OH?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Mansfield, OH is $773 a month ($973 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median cooks, restaurant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Mansfield, OH
- First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers — $35,950
- Waiter and Waitress — $35,170
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $26,790