Cooks, Restaurant Salary in Muncie, IN

Cooks, Restaurant in the Muncie, IN metro area earn a median $30,050 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $25,468 take-home, or $2,122 a month.

Median salary
$30,050
$14.45 per hour
Typical range
$26,230 – $37,170
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Muncie, IN
460
1.14× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cooks, restaurant salary in Muncie, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cooks, Restaurant in Muncie, IN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$25,468
per year · effective tax rate 15.2%
$2,122Monthly
$1,061Twice a month
$980Every 2 weeks
$12.24Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,426
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,863
  • Medicare (1.45%)$436
  • Indiana income tax$857
  • Take-home pay$25,468

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state

Cooks, Restaurant pay by experience in Muncie, IN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$26,230$12.61$22,466$1,872
25th percentile$27,840$13.38$23,744$1,979
Median (50th)$30,050$14.45$25,468$2,122
75th percentile$35,730$17.18$29,865$2,489
90th percentile (top earners)$37,170$17.87$30,979$2,582

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $30,050 buys in Muncie, IN

Prices in Muncie, IN are 11.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 43% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cooks, restaurant's $25,468 take-home pay has the buying power of $28,893 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$845
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,043
49% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,277
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Cooks, Restaurant jobs are about as common in Muncie, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.14).

Best-paying cities for cooks, restaurant, adjusted for cost of living

Muncie, IN ranks #300 of 327 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Yakima, WA $44,390$37,847$39,612
2Mount Vernon, WA $46,450$39,503$38,561
3Kennewick, WA $45,280$38,562$38,532
4Barnstable Town, MA $46,930$37,762$38,395
5Spokane, WA $44,230$37,719$37,589
6Bremerton, WA $46,460$39,511$37,413
7Bellingham, WA $45,370$38,635$37,388
8Pittsfield, MA $43,970$35,531$37,360
300Muncie, IN$30,050$25,468$28,893

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 327 metros →

Cooks, Restaurant salaries elsewhere in Indiana

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cooks, restaurant make in Muncie, IN?

The median cooks, restaurant salary in the Muncie, IN metro area is $30,050 a year, or about $14.45 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $27,840 and $35,730.

What is a cooks, restaurant’s take-home pay in Muncie, IN?

On the median $30,050 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $25,468 a year ($2,122 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $857 in Indiana taxes in 2026.

Is Muncie, IN a good place to work as a cooks, restaurant?

Pay here is 20% below the national median of $37,390. Local prices are 11.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $28,893 would in a typical U.S. city. Muncie, IN ranks #300 of 327 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cooks, restaurant afford rent in Muncie, IN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Muncie, IN is $845 a month ($1,043 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median cooks, restaurant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Muncie, IN

Cost of living & all salaries in Muncie, IN →