Cooks, Restaurant Salary in Napa, CA

Cooks, Restaurant in the Napa, CA metro area earn a median $47,320 a year — 27% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,698 take-home, or $3,225 a month.

Median salary
$47,320
$22.75 per hour
Typical range
$38,570 – $58,130
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Napa, CA
1,270
1.80× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cooks, restaurant salary in Napa, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cooks, Restaurant in Napa, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,698
per year · effective tax rate 18.2%
$3,225Monthly
$1,612Twice a month
$1,488Every 2 weeks
$18.60Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,498
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,934
  • Medicare (1.45%)$686
  • California income tax$889
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$615
  • Take-home pay$38,698

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Cooks, Restaurant pay by experience in Napa, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,570$18.54$32,137$2,678
25th percentile$44,030$21.17$36,235$3,020
Median (50th)$47,320$22.75$38,698$3,225
75th percentile$49,630$23.86$40,385$3,365
90th percentile (top earners)$58,130$27.95$46,594$3,883

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,320 buys in Napa, CA

Prices in Napa, CA are 12.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.97× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cooks, restaurant's $38,698 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,382 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,113
66% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,773
86% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,112
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Napa, CA has 1.8× the national concentration of cooks, restaurant jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for cooks, restaurant, adjusted for cost of living

Napa, CA ranks #36 of 327 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Yakima, WA $44,390$37,847$39,612
2Mount Vernon, WA $46,450$39,503$38,561
3Kennewick, WA $45,280$38,562$38,532
4Barnstable Town, MA $46,930$37,762$38,395
5Spokane, WA $44,230$37,719$37,589
6Bremerton, WA $46,460$39,511$37,413
7Bellingham, WA $45,370$38,635$37,388
8Pittsfield, MA $43,970$35,531$37,360
36Napa, CA$47,320$38,698$34,382

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 327 metros →

Cooks, Restaurant salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cooks, restaurant make in Napa, CA?

The median cooks, restaurant salary in the Napa, CA metro area is $47,320 a year, or about $22.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,030 and $49,630.

What is a cooks, restaurant’s take-home pay in Napa, CA?

On the median $47,320 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $38,698 a year ($3,225 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,504 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Napa, CA a good place to work as a cooks, restaurant?

Pay here is 27% above the national median of $37,390. Local prices are 12.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,382 would in a typical U.S. city. Napa, CA ranks #36 of 327 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cooks, restaurant afford rent in Napa, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Napa, CA is $2,113 a month ($2,773 for two bedrooms) — 66% of a median cooks, restaurant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Napa, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Napa, CA →