Cooks, Restaurant Salary in Tyler, TX
Cooks, Restaurant in the Tyler, TX metro area earn a median $30,300 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $26,526 take-home, or $2,211 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median cooks, restaurant salary in Tyler, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,456
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,879
- Medicare (1.45%)$439
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$26,526
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Cooks, Restaurant pay by experience in Tyler, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $21,160 | $10.17 | $19,035 | $1,586 |
| 25th percentile | $27,230 | $13.09 | $24,034 | $2,003 |
| Median (50th) | $30,300 | $14.57 | $26,526 | $2,211 |
| 75th percentile | $35,020 | $16.84 | $30,319 | $2,527 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $36,140 | $17.38 | $31,218 | $2,602 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $30,300 buys in Tyler, TX
Prices in Tyler, TX are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cooks, restaurant's $26,526 take-home pay has the buying power of $28,784 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Cooks, Restaurant jobs are about as common in Tyler, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.01).
Best-paying cities for cooks, restaurant, adjusted for cost of living
Tyler, TX ranks #304 of 327 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yakima, WA | $44,390 | $37,847 | $39,612 |
| 2 | Mount Vernon, WA | $46,450 | $39,503 | $38,561 |
| 3 | Kennewick, WA | $45,280 | $38,562 | $38,532 |
| 4 | Barnstable Town, MA | $46,930 | $37,762 | $38,395 |
| 5 | Spokane, WA | $44,230 | $37,719 | $37,589 |
| 6 | Bremerton, WA | $46,460 | $39,511 | $37,413 |
| 7 | Bellingham, WA | $45,370 | $38,635 | $37,388 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $43,970 | $35,531 | $37,360 |
| 304 | Tyler, TX | $30,300 | $26,526 | $28,784 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 327 metros →
Cooks, Restaurant salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Austin, TX — $36,810
- Midland, TX — $35,670
- Odessa, TX — $34,900
- San Antonio, TX — $34,860
- College Station, TX — $32,630
- Texarkana, TX — $29,490
- Houston, TX — $35,050
- Dallas, TX — $36,490
Frequently asked questions
How much does a cooks, restaurant make in Tyler, TX?
The median cooks, restaurant salary in the Tyler, TX metro area is $30,300 a year, or about $14.57 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $27,230 and $35,020.
What is a cooks, restaurant’s take-home pay in Tyler, TX?
On the median $30,300 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $26,526 a year ($2,211 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Tyler, TX a good place to work as a cooks, restaurant?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $37,390. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $28,784 would in a typical U.S. city. Tyler, TX ranks #304 of 327 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a cooks, restaurant afford rent in Tyler, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Tyler, TX is $1,089 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median cooks, restaurant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Tyler, TX
- First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers — $32,570
- Food Preparation Worker — $28,150
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $26,370
- Waiter and Waitress — $22,370
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendant and Bartender Helper — $20,880