Cooks, Restaurant Salary in York, PA

Cooks, Restaurant in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $36,310 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,240 take-home, or $2,520 a month.

Median salary
$36,310
$17.46 per hour
Typical range
$26,970 – $44,160
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in York, PA
1,470
0.89× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cooks, restaurant salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cooks, Restaurant in York, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,240
per year · effective tax rate 16.7%
$2,520Monthly
$1,260Twice a month
$1,163Every 2 weeks
$14.54Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,177
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,251
  • Medicare (1.45%)$526
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,115
  • Take-home pay$30,240

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Cooks, Restaurant pay by experience in York, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$26,970$12.97$22,992$1,916
25th percentile$30,830$14.82$26,005$2,167
Median (50th)$36,310$17.46$30,240$2,520
75th percentile$38,070$18.30$31,600$2,633
90th percentile (top earners)$44,160$21.23$36,307$3,026

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,310 buys in York, PA

Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cooks, restaurant's $30,240 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,500 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,060
42% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,335
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,460
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Cooks, Restaurant jobs are about as common in York, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.89).

Best-paying cities for cooks, restaurant, adjusted for cost of living

York, PA ranks #191 of 327 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Yakima, WA $44,390$37,847$39,612
2Mount Vernon, WA $46,450$39,503$38,561
3Kennewick, WA $45,280$38,562$38,532
4Barnstable Town, MA $46,930$37,762$38,395
5Spokane, WA $44,230$37,719$37,589
6Bremerton, WA $46,460$39,511$37,413
7Bellingham, WA $45,370$38,635$37,388
8Pittsfield, MA $43,970$35,531$37,360
191York, PA$36,310$30,240$31,500

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 327 metros →

Cooks, Restaurant salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cooks, restaurant make in York, PA?

The median cooks, restaurant salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $36,310 a year, or about $17.46 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,830 and $38,070.

What is a cooks, restaurant’s take-home pay in York, PA?

On the median $36,310 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $30,240 a year ($2,520 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,115 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is York, PA a good place to work as a cooks, restaurant?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $37,390. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,500 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #191 of 327 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cooks, restaurant afford rent in York, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median cooks, restaurant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in York, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in York, PA →