Cooks, Restaurant Salary in Reading, PA

Cooks, Restaurant in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $36,020 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,016 take-home, or $2,501 a month.

Median salary
$36,020
$17.32 per hour
Typical range
$22,760 – $44,820
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reading, PA
1,420
0.89× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cooks, restaurant salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cooks, Restaurant in Reading, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,016
per year · effective tax rate 16.7%
$2,501Monthly
$1,251Twice a month
$1,154Every 2 weeks
$14.43Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,142
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,233
  • Medicare (1.45%)$522
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,106
  • Take-home pay$30,016

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Cooks, Restaurant pay by experience in Reading, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$22,760$10.94$19,654$1,638
25th percentile$29,000$13.94$24,591$2,049
Median (50th)$36,020$17.32$30,016$2,501
75th percentile$38,130$18.33$31,647$2,637
90th percentile (top earners)$44,820$21.55$36,817$3,068

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,020 buys in Reading, PA

Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cooks, restaurant's $30,016 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,925 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,237
49% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,575
63% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,264
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Cooks, Restaurant jobs are about as common in Reading, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.89).

Best-paying cities for cooks, restaurant, adjusted for cost of living

Reading, PA ranks #232 of 327 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Yakima, WA $44,390$37,847$39,612
2Mount Vernon, WA $46,450$39,503$38,561
3Kennewick, WA $45,280$38,562$38,532
4Barnstable Town, MA $46,930$37,762$38,395
5Spokane, WA $44,230$37,719$37,589
6Bremerton, WA $46,460$39,511$37,413
7Bellingham, WA $45,370$38,635$37,388
8Pittsfield, MA $43,970$35,531$37,360
232Reading, PA$36,020$30,016$30,925

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 327 metros →

Cooks, Restaurant salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cooks, restaurant make in Reading, PA?

The median cooks, restaurant salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $36,020 a year, or about $17.32 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,000 and $38,130.

What is a cooks, restaurant’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?

On the median $36,020 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $30,016 a year ($2,501 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,106 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a cooks, restaurant?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $37,390. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,925 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #232 of 327 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cooks, restaurant afford rent in Reading, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median cooks, restaurant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reading, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Reading, PA →