Customer Service Representative Salary in College Station, TX
Customer Service Representatives in the College Station-Bryan, TX metro area earn a median $37,190 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,062 take-home, or $2,672 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median customer service representative salary in College Station, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,283
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,306
- Medicare (1.45%)$539
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$32,062
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Customer Service Representative pay by experience in College Station, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $27,760 | $13.35 | $24,470 | $2,039 |
| 25th percentile | $31,200 | $15.00 | $27,249 | $2,271 |
| Median (50th) | $37,190 | $17.88 | $32,062 | $2,672 |
| 75th percentile | $41,650 | $20.02 | $35,646 | $2,970 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $46,560 | $22.38 | $39,591 | $3,299 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,190 buys in College Station, TX
Prices in College Station, TX are 9.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median customer service representative's $32,062 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,252 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Customer Service Representative jobs are about as common in College Station, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.12).
Best-paying cities for customer service representatives, adjusted for cost of living
College Station, TX ranks #107 of 142 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Des Moines, IA | $48,880 | $40,249 | $43,892 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $60,480 | $48,311 | $43,751 |
| 3 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $45,510 | $37,670 | $42,343 |
| 4 | Chattanooga, TN | $45,030 | $38,362 | $41,942 |
| 5 | Canton, OH | $44,430 | $37,440 | $41,876 |
| 6 | Green Bay, WI | $46,880 | $38,566 | $41,431 |
| 7 | Sioux Falls, SD | $43,850 | $37,413 | $41,281 |
| 8 | Cleveland, OH | $46,040 | $38,689 | $41,193 |
| 107 | College Station, TX | $37,190 | $32,062 | $35,252 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 142 metros →
Customer Service Representative salaries elsewhere in Texas
- San Antonio, TX — $42,720
- Brownsville, TX — $38,350
- Austin, TX — $43,720
- Dallas, TX — $44,990
- Beaumont, TX — $37,980
- Killeen, TX — $38,280
- El Paso, TX — $37,640
- McAllen, TX — $35,830
Frequently asked questions
How much does a customer service representative make in College Station, TX?
The median customer service representative salary in the College Station-Bryan, TX metro area is $37,190 a year, or about $17.88 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,200 and $41,650.
What is a customer service representative’s take-home pay in College Station, TX?
On the median $37,190 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $32,062 a year ($2,672 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is College Station, TX a good place to work as a customer service representative?
Pay here is 17% below the national median of $44,770. Local prices are 9.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,252 would in a typical U.S. city. College Station, TX ranks #107 of 142 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a customer service representative afford rent in College Station, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in College Station, TX is $1,082 a month ($1,186 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median customer service representative’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.