Data Entry Keyer Salary in Cincinnati, OH
Data Entry Keyers in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area earn a median $40,820 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,639 take-home, or $2,887 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median data entry keyer salary in Cincinnati, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,718
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,531
- Medicare (1.45%)$592
- Ohio income tax$340
- Take-home pay$34,639
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.75% state
The Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro spans Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Data Entry Keyer pay by experience in Cincinnati, OH
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,430 | $14.15 | $25,800 | $2,150 |
| 25th percentile | $37,440 | $18.00 | $32,016 | $2,668 |
| Median (50th) | $40,820 | $19.63 | $34,639 | $2,887 |
| 75th percentile | $47,620 | $22.89 | $39,915 | $3,326 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $55,600 | $26.73 | $46,108 | $3,842 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $40,820 buys in Cincinnati, OH
Prices in Cincinnati, OH are 4.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 12% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median data entry keyer's $34,639 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,320 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Data Entry Keyer jobs are about as common in Cincinnati, OH as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.05).
Best-paying cities for data entry keyers, adjusted for cost of living
Cincinnati, OH ranks #11 of 51 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $54,510 | $43,950 | $39,802 |
| 2 | Nashville, TN | $44,490 | $37,928 | $39,369 |
| 3 | Salt Lake City, UT | $47,560 | $39,220 | $38,883 |
| 4 | Des Moines, IA | $42,580 | $35,427 | $38,633 |
| 5 | Columbus, OH | $43,560 | $36,765 | $38,510 |
| 6 | Louisville, KY | $43,570 | $35,781 | $38,444 |
| 7 | Memphis, TN | $41,270 | $35,340 | $38,339 |
| 8 | Raleigh, NC | $45,620 | $37,524 | $38,229 |
| 11 | Cincinnati, OH | $40,820 | $34,639 | $36,320 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 51 metros →
Data Entry Keyer salaries elsewhere in Ohio
- Columbus, OH — $43,560
- Cleveland, OH — $40,990
Frequently asked questions
How much does a data entry keyer make in Cincinnati, OH?
The median data entry keyer salary in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area is $40,820 a year, or about $19.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,440 and $47,620.
What is a data entry keyer’s take-home pay in Cincinnati, OH?
On the median $40,820 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $34,639 a year ($2,887 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $340 in Ohio taxes in 2026.
Is Cincinnati, OH a good place to work as a data entry keyer?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $41,340. Local prices are 4.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,320 would in a typical U.S. city. Cincinnati, OH ranks #11 of 51 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a data entry keyer afford rent in Cincinnati, OH?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cincinnati, OH is $1,043 a month ($1,342 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median data entry keyer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Cincinnati, OH
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $70,980
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $69,880
- Public Safety Telecommunicator — $62,260
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $62,070
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $58,650
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators — $57,890
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerk — $57,540
- Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk — $54,900
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs — $52,020
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $51,900
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping — $50,800
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping — $50,610