Electrical Engineer Salary in Colorado Springs, CO

Electrical Engineers in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area earn a median $118,250 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $87,524 take-home, or $7,294 a month.

Median salary
$118,250
$56.85 per hour
Typical range
$86,020 – $168,590
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Colorado Springs, CO
540
1.33× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median electrical engineer salary in Colorado Springs, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Electrical Engineer in Colorado Springs, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$87,524
per year · effective tax rate 26.0%
$7,294Monthly
$3,647Twice a month
$3,366Every 2 weeks
$42.08Hourly
  • Federal income tax$17,185
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,332
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,715
  • Colorado income tax$4,495
  • Take-home pay$87,524

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Electrical Engineer pay by experience in Colorado Springs, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$86,020$41.36$66,269$5,522
25th percentile$91,960$44.21$70,186$5,849
Median (50th)$118,250$56.85$87,524$7,294
75th percentile$140,540$67.57$101,850$8,487
90th percentile (top earners)$168,590$81.05$119,788$9,982

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $118,250 buys in Colorado Springs, CO

Prices in Colorado Springs, CO are 0.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median electrical engineer's $87,524 take-home pay has the buying power of $86,910 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,461
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,727
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,833
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Colorado Springs, CO has 1.3× the national concentration of electrical engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for electrical engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Colorado Springs, CO ranks #32 of 79 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Albuquerque, NM $163,720$116,477$121,907
2Manchester, NH $159,360$120,189$113,754
3Austin, TX $145,360$110,620$112,801
4San Jose, CA $187,060$123,681$112,007
5Chattanooga, TN $123,840$95,911$104,862
6Houston, TX $131,070$100,852$102,254
7Huntsville, AL $130,330$94,095$101,099
8Kennewick, WA $128,190$98,884$98,806
32Colorado Springs, CO$118,250$87,524$86,910

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 79 metros →

Electrical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a electrical engineer make in Colorado Springs, CO?

The median electrical engineer salary in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area is $118,250 a year, or about $56.85 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $91,960 and $140,540.

What is a electrical engineer’s take-home pay in Colorado Springs, CO?

On the median $118,250 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $87,524 a year ($7,294 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,495 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Colorado Springs, CO a good place to work as a electrical engineer?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $120,630. Local prices are 0.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $86,910 would in a typical U.S. city. Colorado Springs, CO ranks #32 of 79 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a electrical engineer afford rent in Colorado Springs, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Colorado Springs, CO is $1,461 a month ($1,727 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median electrical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Colorado Springs, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Colorado Springs, CO →