Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs Salary in Greensboro, NC
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area earn a median $44,440 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,623 take-home, or $3,052 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in Greensboro, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,153
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,755
- Medicare (1.45%)$644
- North Carolina income tax$1,264
- Take-home pay$36,623
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.99% state
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs pay by experience in Greensboro, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,890 | $18.70 | $32,385 | $2,699 |
| 25th percentile | $44,440 | $21.37 | $36,623 | $3,052 |
| Median (50th) | $44,440 | $21.37 | $36,623 | $3,052 |
| 75th percentile | $46,580 | $22.39 | $38,257 | $3,188 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $58,240 | $28.00 | $47,161 | $3,930 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $44,440 buys in Greensboro, NC
Prices in Greensboro, NC are 7.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median eligibility interviewers, government programs's $36,623 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,437 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Greensboro, NC has 1.9× the national concentration of eligibility interviewers, government programs jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for eligibility interviewers, government programs, adjusted for cost of living
Greensboro, NC ranks #53 of 63 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $97,900 | $71,555 | $64,801 |
| 2 | Des Moines, IA | $63,650 | $51,556 | $56,222 |
| 3 | Grand Rapids, MI | $66,750 | $53,203 | $55,683 |
| 4 | Hartford, CT | $71,940 | $57,058 | $55,533 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $67,650 | $56,422 | $54,424 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $82,960 | $62,628 | $54,171 |
| 7 | Detroit, MI | $66,750 | $53,203 | $53,044 |
| 8 | Spokane, WA | $62,880 | $52,704 | $52,522 |
| 53 | Greensboro, NC | $44,440 | $36,623 | $39,437 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 63 metros →
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Charlotte, NC — $48,630
- Raleigh, NC — $47,760
Frequently asked questions
How much does a eligibility interviewers, government programs make in Greensboro, NC?
The median eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area is $44,440 a year, or about $21.37 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,440 and $46,580.
What is a eligibility interviewers, government programs’s take-home pay in Greensboro, NC?
On the median $44,440 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $36,623 a year ($3,052 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,264 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Greensboro, NC a good place to work as a eligibility interviewers, government programs?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $54,210. Local prices are 7.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,437 would in a typical U.S. city. Greensboro, NC ranks #53 of 63 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a eligibility interviewers, government programs afford rent in Greensboro, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Greensboro, NC is $1,164 a month ($1,296 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median eligibility interviewers, government programs’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Greensboro, NC
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $66,140
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $62,630
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $62,080
- Loan Interviewer and Clerk — $58,670
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators — $58,470
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $51,340
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $46,990
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $46,390
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $45,750
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $44,500
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks — $43,570
- Office Clerks, General — $41,260