Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs Salary in Indianapolis, IN
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $40,160 a year — 26% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,293 take-home, or $2,774 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,639
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,490
- Medicare (1.45%)$582
- Indiana income tax$1,155
- Take-home pay$33,293
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,960 | $15.37 | $26,947 | $2,246 |
| 25th percentile | $35,710 | $17.17 | $29,849 | $2,487 |
| Median (50th) | $40,160 | $19.31 | $33,293 | $2,774 |
| 75th percentile | $44,460 | $21.38 | $36,622 | $3,052 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $53,770 | $25.85 | $43,827 | $3,652 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $40,160 buys in Indianapolis, IN
Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median eligibility interviewers, government programs's $33,293 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,791 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Indianapolis, IN has 1.4× the national concentration of eligibility interviewers, government programs jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for eligibility interviewers, government programs, adjusted for cost of living
Indianapolis, IN ranks #59 of 63 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $97,900 | $71,555 | $64,801 |
| 2 | Des Moines, IA | $63,650 | $51,556 | $56,222 |
| 3 | Grand Rapids, MI | $66,750 | $53,203 | $55,683 |
| 4 | Hartford, CT | $71,940 | $57,058 | $55,533 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $67,650 | $56,422 | $54,424 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $82,960 | $62,628 | $54,171 |
| 7 | Detroit, MI | $66,750 | $53,203 | $53,044 |
| 8 | Spokane, WA | $62,880 | $52,704 | $52,522 |
| 59 | Indianapolis, IN | $40,160 | $33,293 | $34,791 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 63 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a eligibility interviewers, government programs make in Indianapolis, IN?
The median eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $40,160 a year, or about $19.31 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,710 and $44,460.
What is a eligibility interviewers, government programs’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?
On the median $40,160 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $33,293 a year ($2,774 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,155 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a eligibility interviewers, government programs?
Pay here is 26% below the national median of $54,210. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,791 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #59 of 63 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a eligibility interviewers, government programs afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median eligibility interviewers, government programs’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $74,680
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $62,070
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $61,580
- Legal Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $60,730
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $59,810
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other — $59,730
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping — $57,510
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerk — $55,450
- Brokerage Clerk — $53,090
- Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk — $52,070
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $50,060
- Cargo and Freight Agent — $48,990