Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs Salary in McAllen, TX
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $45,660 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,868 take-home, or $3,239 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,299
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,831
- Medicare (1.45%)$662
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$38,868
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs pay by experience in McAllen, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $39,890 | $19.18 | $34,232 | $2,853 |
| 25th percentile | $45,470 | $21.86 | $38,715 | $3,226 |
| Median (50th) | $45,660 | $21.95 | $38,868 | $3,239 |
| 75th percentile | $48,290 | $23.22 | $40,981 | $3,415 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $52,380 | $25.18 | $44,267 | $3,689 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $45,660 buys in McAllen, TX
Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median eligibility interviewers, government programs's $38,868 take-home pay has the buying power of $45,250 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
McAllen, TX has 2.0× the national concentration of eligibility interviewers, government programs jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for eligibility interviewers, government programs, adjusted for cost of living
McAllen, TX ranks #33 of 63 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $97,900 | $71,555 | $64,801 |
| 2 | Des Moines, IA | $63,650 | $51,556 | $56,222 |
| 3 | Grand Rapids, MI | $66,750 | $53,203 | $55,683 |
| 4 | Hartford, CT | $71,940 | $57,058 | $55,533 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $67,650 | $56,422 | $54,424 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $82,960 | $62,628 | $54,171 |
| 7 | Detroit, MI | $66,750 | $53,203 | $53,044 |
| 8 | Spokane, WA | $62,880 | $52,704 | $52,522 |
| 33 | McAllen, TX | $45,660 | $38,868 | $45,250 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 63 metros →
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Austin, TX — $55,660
- El Paso, TX — $45,620
- Dallas, TX — $50,500
- San Antonio, TX — $45,620
- Houston, TX — $46,860
Frequently asked questions
How much does a eligibility interviewers, government programs make in McAllen, TX?
The median eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $45,660 a year, or about $21.95 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,470 and $48,290.
What is a eligibility interviewers, government programs’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?
On the median $45,660 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $38,868 a year ($3,239 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a eligibility interviewers, government programs?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $54,210. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $45,250 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #33 of 63 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a eligibility interviewers, government programs afford rent in McAllen, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median eligibility interviewers, government programs’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in McAllen, TX
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $64,250
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $55,570
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $41,960
- Billing and Posting Clerk — $40,670
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $39,500
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $39,010
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other — $38,790
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other — $38,290
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $36,370
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks — $36,310
- Customer Service Representative — $35,830
- Teller — $35,730