Fast Food and Counter Worker Salary in St. Cloud, MN

Fast Food and Counter Workers in the St. Cloud, MN metro area earn a median $29,680 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $25,259 take-home, or $2,105 a month.

Median salary
$29,680
$14.27 per hour
Typical range
$27,440 – $37,170
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Cloud, MN
2,120
0.82× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fast food and counter worker salary in St. Cloud, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fast Food and Counter Worker in St. Cloud, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$25,259
per year · effective tax rate 14.9%
$2,105Monthly
$1,052Twice a month
$971Every 2 weeks
$12.14Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,382
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,840
  • Medicare (1.45%)$430
  • Minnesota income tax$769
  • Take-home pay$25,259

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state

Fast Food and Counter Worker pay by experience in St. Cloud, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$27,440$13.19$23,557$1,963
25th percentile$28,650$13.77$24,486$2,041
Median (50th)$29,680$14.27$25,259$2,105
75th percentile$35,000$16.83$29,249$2,437
90th percentile (top earners)$37,170$17.87$30,876$2,573

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $29,680 buys in St. Cloud, MN

Prices in St. Cloud, MN are 12.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 35% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fast food and counter worker's $25,259 take-home pay has the buying power of $28,823 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$919
44% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,206
57% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,186
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Fast Food and Counter Worker jobs are about as common in St. Cloud, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.82).

Best-paying cities for fast food and counter workers, adjusted for cost of living

St. Cloud, MN ranks #81 of 386 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Hanford, CA $42,060$34,757$34,205
2El Centro, CA $38,840$32,340$33,980
3Modesto, CA $42,630$35,184$33,796
4Vallejo, CA $44,110$36,295$33,458
5Yuba City, CA $42,040$34,742$33,331
6Santa Rosa, CA $43,610$35,920$33,326
7San Jose, CA $44,570$36,640$33,182
8Sacramento, CA $42,860$35,357$33,146
81St. Cloud, MN$29,680$25,259$28,823

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 386 metros →

Fast Food and Counter Worker salaries elsewhere in Minnesota

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fast food and counter worker make in St. Cloud, MN?

The median fast food and counter worker salary in the St. Cloud, MN metro area is $29,680 a year, or about $14.27 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,650 and $35,000.

What is a fast food and counter worker’s take-home pay in St. Cloud, MN?

On the median $29,680 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $25,259 a year ($2,105 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $769 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is St. Cloud, MN a good place to work as a fast food and counter worker?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $31,200. Local prices are 12.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $28,823 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Cloud, MN ranks #81 of 386 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fast food and counter worker afford rent in St. Cloud, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Cloud, MN is $919 a month ($1,206 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median fast food and counter worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Cloud, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Cloud, MN →