Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Fast Food and Counter Worker Salary in Terre Haute, IN

Fast Food and Counter Workers in the Terre Haute, IN metro area earn a median $27,020 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $23,093 take-home, or $1,924 a month.

Median salary
$27,020
$12.99 per hour
Typical range
$20,630 – $33,600
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Terre Haute, IN
2,700
1.67× national concentration
▲2.0%
Pay trend: The median for fast food and counter workers in Terre Haute, IN rose from $26,500 (May 2024) to $27,020 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fast food and counter worker salary in Terre Haute, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fast Food and Counter Worker in Terre Haute, IN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$23,093
per year · effective tax rate 14.5%
$1,924Monthly
$962Twice a month
$888Every 2 weeks
$11.10Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,092
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,675
  • Medicare (1.45%)$392
  • Indiana income tax$768
  • Take-home pay$23,093

Marginal rate: 10% federal + 2.95% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Fast Food and Counter Worker pay by experience in Terre Haute, IN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$20,630$9.92$18,020$1,502
25th percentile$22,630$10.88$19,608$1,634
Median (50th)$27,020$12.99$23,093$1,924
75th percentile$28,830$13.86$24,524$2,044
90th percentile (top earners)$33,600$16.15$28,216$2,351

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $27,020 buys in Terre Haute, IN

Prices in Terre Haute, IN are 12.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 48% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fast food and counter worker's $23,093 take-home pay has the buying power of $26,303 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$854
44% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,086
56% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,070
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Terre Haute, IN has 1.7× the national concentration of fast food and counter worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for fast food and counter workers, adjusted for cost of living

Terre Haute, IN ranks #128 of 241 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Modesto, CA $42,630$35,184$33,796
2Vallejo, CA $44,110$36,295$33,458
3Santa Rosa, CA $43,610$35,920$33,326
4San Jose, CA $44,570$36,640$33,182
5Sacramento, CA $42,860$35,357$33,146
6Stockton, CA $41,740$34,517$32,845
7Riverside, CA $42,280$34,922$32,808
8Salinas, CA $43,260$35,657$32,701
128Terre Haute, IN$27,020$23,093$26,303

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 241 metros →

About the job: fast food and counter workers

Perform duties such as taking orders and serving food and beverages. Serve customers at counter or from a steam table. May take payment. May prepare food and beverages. Counter attendants who also wait tables are included in "Waiters and Waitresses" (35-3031),

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.8% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Fast Food and Counter Worker salaries elsewhere in Indiana

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fast food and counter worker make in Terre Haute, IN?

The median fast food and counter worker salary in the Terre Haute, IN metro area is $27,020 a year, or about $12.99 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $22,630 and $28,830.

What is a fast food and counter worker’s take-home pay in Terre Haute, IN?

On the median $27,020 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $23,093 a year ($1,924 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $768 in Indiana taxes in 2026.

Is Terre Haute, IN a good place to work as a fast food and counter worker?

Pay here is 13% below the national median of $31,200. Local prices are 12.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $26,303 would in a typical U.S. city. Terre Haute, IN ranks #128 of 241 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fast food and counter worker afford rent in Terre Haute, IN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Terre Haute, IN is $854 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median fast food and counter worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Terre Haute, IN →