File Clerk Salary in Boston, MA

File Clerks in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $50,680 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,587 take-home, or $3,382 a month.

Median salary
$50,680
$24.37 per hour
Typical range
$37,770 – $70,210
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
450
0.36× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median file clerk salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

File Clerk in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,587
per year · effective tax rate 19.9%
$3,382Monthly
$1,691Twice a month
$1,561Every 2 weeks
$19.51Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,902
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,142
  • Medicare (1.45%)$735
  • Massachusetts income tax$2,314
  • Take-home pay$40,587

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

File Clerk pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,770$18.16$30,860$2,572
25th percentile$45,560$21.90$36,729$3,061
Median (50th)$50,680$24.37$40,587$3,382
75th percentile$58,860$28.30$46,751$3,896
90th percentile (top earners)$70,210$33.75$54,932$4,578

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $50,680 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median file clerk's $40,587 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,489 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
67% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
82% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,106
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

File Clerk jobs are less concentrated in Boston, MA than nationally (location quotient 0.36), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for file clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #9 of 31 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $58,320$46,298$44,691
2San Jose, CA $60,840$48,574$43,989
3Nashville, TN $46,990$39,936$41,455
4Austin, TX $46,400$39,462$40,241
5Portland, OR $52,280$40,442$38,362
6San Francisco, CA $54,910$44,242$38,268
7Atlanta, GA $46,700$37,903$37,881
8Riverside, CA $49,180$40,057$37,632
9Boston, MA$50,680$40,587$37,489

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 31 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a file clerk make in Boston, MA?

The median file clerk salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $50,680 a year, or about $24.37 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,560 and $58,860.

What is a file clerk’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $50,680 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $40,587 a year ($3,382 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,314 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a file clerk?

Pay here is 16% above the national median of $43,600. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,489 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #9 of 31 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a file clerk afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 67% of a median file clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →