File Clerk Salary in Riverside, CA

File Clerks in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $49,180 a year — 13% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,057 take-home, or $3,338 a month.

Median salary
$49,180
$23.64 per hour
Typical range
$35,360 – $67,970
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
800
0.98× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median file clerk salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

File Clerk in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,057
per year · effective tax rate 18.6%
$3,338Monthly
$1,669Twice a month
$1,541Every 2 weeks
$19.26Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,722
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,049
  • Medicare (1.45%)$713
  • California income tax$1,000
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$639
  • Take-home pay$40,057

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

File Clerk pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,360$17.00$29,728$2,477
25th percentile$41,040$19.73$33,991$2,833
Median (50th)$49,180$23.64$40,057$3,338
75th percentile$58,780$28.26$47,069$3,922
90th percentile (top earners)$67,970$32.68$53,538$4,461

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $49,180 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median file clerk's $40,057 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,632 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
53% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
66% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,561
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

File Clerk jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.98).

Best-paying cities for file clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #8 of 31 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $58,320$46,298$44,691
2San Jose, CA $60,840$48,574$43,989
3Nashville, TN $46,990$39,936$41,455
4Austin, TX $46,400$39,462$40,241
5Portland, OR $52,280$40,442$38,362
6San Francisco, CA $54,910$44,242$38,268
7Atlanta, GA $46,700$37,903$37,881
8Riverside, CA $49,180$40,057$37,632

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 31 metros →

File Clerk salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a file clerk make in Riverside, CA?

The median file clerk salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $49,180 a year, or about $23.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $41,040 and $58,780.

What is a file clerk’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $49,180 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $40,057 a year ($3,338 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,640 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a file clerk?

Pay here is 13% above the national median of $43,600. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,632 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #8 of 31 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a file clerk afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 53% of a median file clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →