File Clerk Salary in Indianapolis, IN

File Clerks in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $38,130 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,722 take-home, or $2,644 a month.

Median salary
$38,130
$18.33 per hour
Typical range
$35,390 – $58,050
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Indianapolis, IN
590
1.14× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median file clerk salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

File Clerk in Indianapolis, IN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,722
per year · effective tax rate 16.8%
$2,644Monthly
$1,322Twice a month
$1,220Every 2 weeks
$15.25Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,396
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,364
  • Medicare (1.45%)$553
  • Indiana income tax$1,095
  • Take-home pay$31,722

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state

File Clerk pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,390$17.01$29,601$2,467
25th percentile$36,310$17.46$30,313$2,526
Median (50th)$38,130$18.33$31,722$2,644
75th percentile$49,920$24.00$40,848$3,404
90th percentile (top earners)$58,050$27.91$47,140$3,928

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,130 buys in Indianapolis, IN

Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median file clerk's $31,722 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,149 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
47% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,454
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,402
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

File Clerk jobs are about as common in Indianapolis, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.14).

Best-paying cities for file clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Indianapolis, IN ranks #28 of 31 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $58,320$46,298$44,691
2San Jose, CA $60,840$48,574$43,989
3Nashville, TN $46,990$39,936$41,455
4Austin, TX $46,400$39,462$40,241
5Portland, OR $52,280$40,442$38,362
6San Francisco, CA $54,910$44,242$38,268
7Atlanta, GA $46,700$37,903$37,881
8Riverside, CA $49,180$40,057$37,632
28Indianapolis, IN$38,130$31,722$33,149

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 31 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a file clerk make in Indianapolis, IN?

The median file clerk salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $38,130 a year, or about $18.33 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,310 and $49,920.

What is a file clerk’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?

On the median $38,130 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $31,722 a year ($2,644 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,095 in Indiana taxes in 2026.

Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a file clerk?

Pay here is 13% below the national median of $43,600. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,149 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #28 of 31 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a file clerk afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 47% of a median file clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN

Cost of living & all salaries in Indianapolis, IN →