File Clerk Salary in St. Louis, MO

File Clerks in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $40,850 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,020 take-home, or $2,835 a month.

Median salary
$40,850
$19.64 per hour
Typical range
$31,200 – $66,870
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
580
0.91× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median file clerk salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

File Clerk in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$34,020
per year · effective tax rate 16.7%
$2,835Monthly
$1,418Twice a month
$1,308Every 2 weeks
$16.36Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,722
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,533
  • Medicare (1.45%)$592
  • Missouri income tax$983
  • Take-home pay$34,020

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

File Clerk pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,200$15.00$26,720$2,227
25th percentile$35,100$16.88$29,670$2,473
Median (50th)$40,850$19.64$34,020$2,835
75th percentile$50,760$24.40$41,517$3,460
90th percentile (top earners)$66,870$32.15$53,667$4,472

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $40,850 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median file clerk's $34,020 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,778 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
35% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,846
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

File Clerk jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).

Best-paying cities for file clerks, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #20 of 31 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $58,320$46,298$44,691
2San Jose, CA $60,840$48,574$43,989
3Nashville, TN $46,990$39,936$41,455
4Austin, TX $46,400$39,462$40,241
5Portland, OR $52,280$40,442$38,362
6San Francisco, CA $54,910$44,242$38,268
7Atlanta, GA $46,700$37,903$37,881
8Riverside, CA $49,180$40,057$37,632
20St. Louis, MO$40,850$34,020$35,778

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 31 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a file clerk make in St. Louis, MO?

The median file clerk salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $40,850 a year, or about $19.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,100 and $50,760.

What is a file clerk’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $40,850 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $34,020 a year ($2,835 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $983 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a file clerk?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $43,600. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,778 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #20 of 31 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a file clerk afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median file clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →