Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Financial and Investment Analyst Salary in Nashville, TN

Financial and Investment Analysts in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area earn a median $97,490 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,414 take-home, or $6,451 a month.

Median salary
$97,490
$46.87 per hour
Typical range
$57,710 – $131,960
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Nashville, TN
2,380
0.93× national concentration
▲5.8%
Pay trend: The median for financial and investment analysts in Nashville, TN rose from $92,160 (May 2024) to $97,490 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 3.4%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median financial and investment analyst salary in Nashville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Financial and Investment Analyst in Nashville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$77,414
per year · effective tax rate 20.6%
$6,451Monthly
$3,226Twice a month
$2,977Every 2 weeks
$37.22Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,618
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,044
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,414
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$77,414

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Financial and Investment Analyst pay by experience in Nashville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$57,710$27.75$48,550$4,046
25th percentile$78,080$37.54$63,759$5,313
Median (50th)$97,490$46.87$77,414$6,451
75th percentile$101,430$48.76$80,186$6,682
90th percentile (top earners)$131,960$63.44$101,461$8,455

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $97,490 buys in Nashville, TN

Prices in Nashville, TN are 3.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.05× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial and investment analyst's $77,414 take-home pay has the buying power of $80,357 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,530
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,685
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,921
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Financial and Investment Analyst jobs are about as common in Nashville, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).

Best-paying cities for financial and investment analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Nashville, TN ranks #8 of 31 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bridgeport, CT $158,310$112,122$104,921
2San Jose, CA $144,910$99,181$89,819
3Seattle, WA $124,790$96,560$86,887
4New York, NY $128,930$92,823$82,463
5Charlotte, NC $106,510$80,019$82,199
6Austin, TX $101,530$80,256$81,839
7Houston, TX $101,660$80,348$81,465
8Nashville, TN $97,490$77,414$80,357

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 31 metros →

About the job: financial and investment analysts

Conduct quantitative analyses of information involving investment programs or financial data of public or private institutions, including valuation of businesses.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+7.2% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a financial and investment analyst make in Nashville, TN?

The median financial and investment analyst salary in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area is $97,490 a year, or about $46.87 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,080 and $101,430.

What is a financial and investment analyst’s take-home pay in Nashville, TN?

On the median $97,490 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $77,414 a year ($6,451 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Nashville, TN a good place to work as a financial and investment analyst?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $102,740. Local prices are 3.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $80,357 would in a typical U.S. city. Nashville, TN ranks #8 of 31 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a financial and investment analyst afford rent in Nashville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Nashville, TN is $1,530 a month ($1,685 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median financial and investment analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Nashville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Nashville, TN →