Financial Manager Salary in Cedar Rapids, IA
Financial Managers in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area earn a median $134,020 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $98,428 take-home, or $8,202 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in Cedar Rapids, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,899
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,309
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,943
- Iowa income tax$4,441
- Take-home pay$98,428
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.80% state
Financial Manager pay by experience in Cedar Rapids, IA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $82,310 | $39.57 | $64,259 | $5,355 |
| 25th percentile | $100,600 | $48.37 | $76,431 | $6,369 |
| Median (50th) | $134,020 | $64.43 | $98,428 | $8,202 |
| 75th percentile | $168,310 | $80.92 | $120,562 | $10,047 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $220,090 | $105.81 | $155,834 | $12,986 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $134,020 buys in Cedar Rapids, IA
Prices in Cedar Rapids, IA are 11.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $98,428 take-home pay has the buying power of $110,639 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Financial Manager jobs are about as common in Cedar Rapids, IA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).
Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living
Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #86 of 177 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgeport, CT | $211,000 | $146,519 | $137,107 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $163,580 | $123,073 | $135,796 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $221,010 | $152,151 | $135,169 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $172,520 | $129,183 | $134,871 |
| 5 | Boston, MA | $209,780 | $145,861 | $134,725 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $225,280 | $147,303 | $133,399 |
| 7 | Boulder, CO | $192,970 | $135,904 | $129,184 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $193,400 | $136,206 | $128,761 |
| 86 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $134,020 | $98,428 | $110,639 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 177 metros →
Financial Manager salaries elsewhere in Iowa
- Des Moines, IA — $154,140
- Davenport, IA — $139,150
Frequently asked questions
How much does a financial manager make in Cedar Rapids, IA?
The median financial manager salary in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area is $134,020 a year, or about $64.43 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $100,600 and $168,310.
What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in Cedar Rapids, IA?
On the median $134,020 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $98,428 a year ($8,202 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,441 in Iowa taxes in 2026.
Is Cedar Rapids, IA a good place to work as a financial manager?
Pay here is 20% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 11.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $110,639 would in a typical U.S. city. Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #86 of 177 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a financial manager afford rent in Cedar Rapids, IA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cedar Rapids, IA is $800 a month ($1,049 for two bedrooms) — 10% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Cedar Rapids, IA
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $129,910
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $99,440
- General and Operations Manager — $90,620