Financial Manager Salary in Champaign, IL
Financial Managers in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area earn a median $127,680 a year — 23% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,360 take-home, or $7,697 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in Champaign, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,377
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,916
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,851
- Illinois income tax$6,175
- Take-home pay$92,360
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.95% state
Financial Manager pay by experience in Champaign, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $80,570 | $38.74 | $61,668 | $5,139 |
| 25th percentile | $101,260 | $48.68 | $75,199 | $6,267 |
| Median (50th) | $127,680 | $61.38 | $92,360 | $7,697 |
| 75th percentile | $164,090 | $78.89 | $115,444 | $9,620 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $216,920 | $104.29 | $150,796 | $12,566 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $127,680 buys in Champaign, IL
Prices in Champaign, IL are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $92,360 take-home pay has the buying power of $99,629 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Financial Manager jobs are about as common in Champaign, IL as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.16).
Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living
Champaign, IL ranks #155 of 177 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgeport, CT | $211,000 | $146,519 | $137,107 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $163,580 | $123,073 | $135,796 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $221,010 | $152,151 | $135,169 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $172,520 | $129,183 | $134,871 |
| 5 | Boston, MA | $209,780 | $145,861 | $134,725 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $225,280 | $147,303 | $133,399 |
| 7 | Boulder, CO | $192,970 | $135,904 | $129,184 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $193,400 | $136,206 | $128,761 |
| 155 | Champaign, IL | $127,680 | $92,360 | $99,629 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 177 metros →
Financial Manager salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Peoria, IL — $155,840
- Bloomington, IL — $156,240
- Chicago, IL — $168,810
- Rockford, IL — $135,650
- Springfield, IL — $133,530
Frequently asked questions
How much does a financial manager make in Champaign, IL?
The median financial manager salary in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area is $127,680 a year, or about $61.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $101,260 and $164,090.
What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in Champaign, IL?
On the median $127,680 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $92,360 a year ($7,697 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,175 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Champaign, IL a good place to work as a financial manager?
Pay here is 23% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $99,629 would in a typical U.S. city. Champaign, IL ranks #155 of 177 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a financial manager afford rent in Champaign, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Champaign, IL is $932 a month ($1,110 for two bedrooms) — 12% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Champaign, IL
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $140,480
- General and Operations Manager — $96,610