Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary in Champaign, IL
Computer and Information Systems Managers in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area earn a median $140,480 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $100,475 take-home, or $8,373 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer and information systems manager salary in Champaign, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$22,449
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,710
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,037
- Illinois income tax$6,809
- Take-home pay$100,475
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.95% state
Computer and Information Systems Manager pay by experience in Champaign, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $89,420 | $42.99 | $67,455 | $5,621 |
| 25th percentile | $109,890 | $52.83 | $80,843 | $6,737 |
| Median (50th) | $140,480 | $67.54 | $100,475 | $8,373 |
| 75th percentile | $166,240 | $79.92 | $116,807 | $9,734 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $207,580 | $99.80 | $144,379 | $12,032 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $140,480 buys in Champaign, IL
Prices in Champaign, IL are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer and information systems manager's $100,475 take-home pay has the buying power of $108,383 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer and Information Systems Manager jobs are about as common in Champaign, IL as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.01).
Best-paying cities for computer and information systems managers, adjusted for cost of living
Champaign, IL ranks #102 of 123 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $239,200+ | $183,265 | $165,967 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $214,680 | $159,739 | $143,737 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $214,960 | $149,417 | $138,009 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $206,260 | $145,170 | $137,992 |
| 5 | Fort Collins, CO | $195,190 | $137,461 | $135,928 |
| 6 | Denver, CO | $203,340 | $143,148 | $135,324 |
| 7 | Austin, TX | $176,990 | $132,239 | $134,847 |
| 8 | Colorado Springs, CO | $192,400 | $135,504 | $134,553 |
| 102 | Champaign, IL | $140,480 | $100,475 | $108,383 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 123 metros →
Computer and Information Systems Manager salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Peoria, IL — $173,870
- Bloomington, IL — $169,720
- Chicago, IL — $173,760
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer and information systems manager make in Champaign, IL?
The median computer and information systems manager salary in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area is $140,480 a year, or about $67.54 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $109,890 and $166,240.
What is a computer and information systems manager’s take-home pay in Champaign, IL?
On the median $140,480 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $100,475 a year ($8,373 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,809 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Champaign, IL a good place to work as a computer and information systems manager?
Pay here is 20% below the national median of $175,140. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $108,383 would in a typical U.S. city. Champaign, IL ranks #102 of 123 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer and information systems manager afford rent in Champaign, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Champaign, IL is $932 a month ($1,110 for two bedrooms) — 11% of a median computer and information systems manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Champaign, IL
- Financial Manager — $127,680
- General and Operations Manager — $96,610