Financial Manager Salary in Utica, NY
Financial Managers in the Utica-Rome, NY metro area earn a median $144,760 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $102,709 take-home, or $8,559 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in Utica, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$23,476
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,975
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,099
- New York income tax$7,501
- Take-home pay$102,709
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.90% state
Financial Manager pay by experience in Utica, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $77,260 | $37.14 | $59,607 | $4,967 |
| 25th percentile | $100,190 | $48.17 | $74,443 | $6,204 |
| Median (50th) | $144,760 | $69.60 | $102,709 | $8,559 |
| 75th percentile | $212,530 | $102.18 | $146,656 | $12,221 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $301,140+ | $144.78 | $198,425 | $16,535 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $144,760 buys in Utica, NY
Prices in Utica, NY are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 34% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $102,709 take-home pay has the buying power of $110,823 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Financial Manager jobs are less concentrated in Utica, NY than nationally (location quotient 0.72), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living
Utica, NY ranks #81 of 177 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgeport, CT | $211,000 | $146,519 | $137,107 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $163,580 | $123,073 | $135,796 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $221,010 | $152,151 | $135,169 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $172,520 | $129,183 | $134,871 |
| 5 | Boston, MA | $209,780 | $145,861 | $134,725 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $225,280 | $147,303 | $133,399 |
| 7 | Boulder, CO | $192,970 | $135,904 | $129,184 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $193,400 | $136,206 | $128,761 |
| 81 | Utica, NY | $144,760 | $102,709 | $110,823 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 177 metros →
Financial Manager salaries elsewhere in New York
- New York, NY — $221,010
- Syracuse, NY — $169,270
- Rochester, NY — $167,800
- Buffalo, NY — $164,230
- Albany, NY — $150,590
- Kiryas Joel, NY — $146,910
Frequently asked questions
How much does a financial manager make in Utica, NY?
The median financial manager salary in the Utica-Rome, NY metro area is $144,760 a year, or about $69.60 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $100,190 and $212,530.
What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in Utica, NY?
On the median $144,760 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $102,709 a year ($8,559 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,501 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Utica, NY a good place to work as a financial manager?
Pay here is 13% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $110,823 would in a typical U.S. city. Utica, NY ranks #81 of 177 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a financial manager afford rent in Utica, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Utica, NY is $926 a month ($1,172 for two bedrooms) — 11% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Utica, NY
- General and Operations Manager — $98,350