Firefighter Salary in Crestview, FL

Firefighters in the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro area earn a median $56,620 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,674 take-home, or $3,973 a month.

Median salary
$56,620
$27.22 per hour
Typical range
$36,700 – $83,050
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Crestview, FL
440
1.58× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median firefighter salary in Crestview, FL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Firefighter in Crestview, FL
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$47,674
per year · effective tax rate 15.8%
$3,973Monthly
$1,986Twice a month
$1,834Every 2 weeks
$22.92Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,614
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,510
  • Medicare (1.45%)$821
  • Florida income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$47,674

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Firefighter pay by experience in Crestview, FL

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,700$17.64$31,668$2,639
25th percentile$45,080$21.67$38,402$3,200
Median (50th)$56,620$27.22$47,674$3,973
75th percentile$66,020$31.74$55,227$4,602
90th percentile (top earners)$83,050$39.93$67,256$5,605

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Florida resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $56,620 buys in Crestview, FL

Prices in Crestview, FL are 3.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median firefighter's $47,674 take-home pay has the buying power of $49,133 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,492
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,673
42% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,481
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Crestview, FL has 1.6× the national concentration of firefighter jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for firefighters, adjusted for cost of living

Crestview, FL ranks #66 of 133 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $152,100$103,333$93,580
2Seattle, WA $101,090$79,947$71,938
3San Francisco, CA $113,700$80,995$70,057
4New York, NY $106,420$78,458$69,701
5Rochester, NY $89,120$67,308$69,365
6Spokane, WA $83,310$67,439$67,206
7Reno, NV $81,360$66,067$65,404
8Sacramento, CA $94,080$69,272$64,941
66Crestview, FL$56,620$47,674$49,133

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 133 metros →

Firefighter salaries elsewhere in Florida

Frequently asked questions

How much does a firefighter make in Crestview, FL?

The median firefighter salary in the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro area is $56,620 a year, or about $27.22 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,080 and $66,020.

What is a firefighter’s take-home pay in Crestview, FL?

On the median $56,620 salary, a single filer living in Florida takes home about $47,674 a year ($3,973 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Crestview, FL a good place to work as a firefighter?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $59,280. Local prices are 3.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $49,133 would in a typical U.S. city. Crestview, FL ranks #66 of 133 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a firefighter afford rent in Crestview, FL?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Crestview, FL is $1,492 a month ($1,673 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median firefighter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Crestview, FL

Cost of living & all salaries in Crestview, FL →