Firefighter Salary in Knoxville, TN

Firefighters in the Knoxville, TN metro area earn a median $47,160 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,073 take-home, or $3,339 a month.

Median salary
$47,160
$22.67 per hour
Typical range
$31,790 – $70,450
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Knoxville, TN
970
1.03× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median firefighter salary in Knoxville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Firefighter in Knoxville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,073
per year · effective tax rate 15.0%
$3,339Monthly
$1,670Twice a month
$1,541Every 2 weeks
$19.27Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,479
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,924
  • Medicare (1.45%)$684
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$40,073

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Firefighter pay by experience in Knoxville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,790$15.28$27,723$2,310
25th percentile$37,660$18.11$32,440$2,703
Median (50th)$47,160$22.67$40,073$3,339
75th percentile$60,450$29.06$50,752$4,229
90th percentile (top earners)$70,450$33.87$58,392$4,866

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,160 buys in Knoxville, TN

Prices in Knoxville, TN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median firefighter's $40,073 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,290 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,126
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,401
42% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,213
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Firefighter jobs are about as common in Knoxville, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).

Best-paying cities for firefighters, adjusted for cost of living

Knoxville, TN ranks #83 of 133 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $152,100$103,333$93,580
2Seattle, WA $101,090$79,947$71,938
3San Francisco, CA $113,700$80,995$70,057
4New York, NY $106,420$78,458$69,701
5Rochester, NY $89,120$67,308$69,365
6Spokane, WA $83,310$67,439$67,206
7Reno, NV $81,360$66,067$65,404
8Sacramento, CA $94,080$69,272$64,941
83Knoxville, TN$47,160$40,073$43,290

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 133 metros →

Firefighter salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a firefighter make in Knoxville, TN?

The median firefighter salary in the Knoxville, TN metro area is $47,160 a year, or about $22.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,660 and $60,450.

What is a firefighter’s take-home pay in Knoxville, TN?

On the median $47,160 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $40,073 a year ($3,339 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Knoxville, TN a good place to work as a firefighter?

Pay here is 20% below the national median of $59,280. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,290 would in a typical U.S. city. Knoxville, TN ranks #83 of 133 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a firefighter afford rent in Knoxville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Knoxville, TN is $1,126 a month ($1,401 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median firefighter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Knoxville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Knoxville, TN →