Firefighter Salary in Little Rock, AR
Firefighters in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area earn a median $48,110 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,173 take-home, or $3,264 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median firefighter salary in Little Rock, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,593
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,983
- Medicare (1.45%)$698
- Arkansas income tax$1,664
- Take-home pay$39,173
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.90% state
Firefighter pay by experience in Little Rock, AR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,350 | $15.07 | $26,360 | $2,197 |
| 25th percentile | $37,570 | $18.06 | $31,115 | $2,593 |
| Median (50th) | $48,110 | $23.13 | $39,173 | $3,264 |
| 75th percentile | $60,120 | $28.90 | $48,354 | $4,030 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $69,480 | $33.40 | $55,212 | $4,601 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $48,110 buys in Little Rock, AR
Prices in Little Rock, AR are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median firefighter's $39,173 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,835 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Firefighter jobs are about as common in Little Rock, AR as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).
Best-paying cities for firefighters, adjusted for cost of living
Little Rock, AR ranks #79 of 133 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $152,100 | $103,333 | $93,580 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $101,090 | $79,947 | $71,938 |
| 3 | San Francisco, CA | $113,700 | $80,995 | $70,057 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $106,420 | $78,458 | $69,701 |
| 5 | Rochester, NY | $89,120 | $67,308 | $69,365 |
| 6 | Spokane, WA | $83,310 | $67,439 | $67,206 |
| 7 | Reno, NV | $81,360 | $66,067 | $65,404 |
| 8 | Sacramento, CA | $94,080 | $69,272 | $64,941 |
| 79 | Little Rock, AR | $48,110 | $39,173 | $43,835 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 133 metros →
Firefighter salaries elsewhere in Arkansas
- Fayetteville, AR — $38,570
Frequently asked questions
How much does a firefighter make in Little Rock, AR?
The median firefighter salary in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area is $48,110 a year, or about $23.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,570 and $60,120.
What is a firefighter’s take-home pay in Little Rock, AR?
On the median $48,110 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $39,173 a year ($3,264 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,664 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.
Is Little Rock, AR a good place to work as a firefighter?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $59,280. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,835 would in a typical U.S. city. Little Rock, AR ranks #79 of 133 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a firefighter afford rent in Little Rock, AR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Little Rock, AR is $984 a month ($1,143 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median firefighter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Little Rock, AR
- First-Line Supervisor of Police and Detectives — $77,330
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officer — $54,840
- Correctional Officer and Jailer — $41,960
- Security Guard — $35,930