Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver Salary in Green Bay, WI
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers in the Green Bay, WI metro area earn a median $59,810 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,387 take-home, or $4,032 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in Green Bay, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,997
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,708
- Medicare (1.45%)$867
- Wisconsin income tax$1,851
- Take-home pay$48,387
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver pay by experience in Green Bay, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $45,890 | $22.06 | $37,814 | $3,151 |
| 25th percentile | $49,940 | $24.01 | $40,890 | $3,408 |
| Median (50th) | $59,810 | $28.75 | $48,387 | $4,032 |
| 75th percentile | $63,290 | $30.43 | $51,030 | $4,252 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $74,370 | $35.75 | $58,588 | $4,882 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $59,810 buys in Green Bay, WI
Prices in Green Bay, WI are 6.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver's $48,387 take-home pay has the buying power of $51,981 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Green Bay, WI has 2.1× the national concentration of heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Green Bay, WI ranks #29 of 134 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lincoln, NE | $81,790 | $63,527 | $69,367 |
| 2 | Memphis, TN | $63,070 | $52,857 | $57,341 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $60,820 | $51,049 | $56,326 |
| 4 | Iowa City, IA | $61,960 | $50,262 | $54,926 |
| 5 | Toledo, OH | $60,410 | $49,841 | $54,497 |
| 6 | Fargo, ND | $58,900 | $49,506 | $54,480 |
| 7 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $58,900 | $47,920 | $53,865 |
| 8 | Youngstown, OH | $56,810 | $47,047 | $53,833 |
| 29 | Green Bay, WI | $59,810 | $48,387 | $51,981 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 134 metros →
About the job: heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers
Drive a tractor-trailer combination or a truck with a capacity of at least 26,001 pounds Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW). May be required to unload truck. Requires commercial drivers’ license.
- Typical education
- Postsecondary nondegree award
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +3.8% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Milwaukee, WI — $59,580
- Madison, WI — $59,700
Frequently asked questions
How much does a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver make in Green Bay, WI?
The median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in the Green Bay, WI metro area is $59,810 a year, or about $28.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,940 and $63,290.
What is a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s take-home pay in Green Bay, WI?
On the median $59,810 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $48,387 a year ($4,032 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,851 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Green Bay, WI a good place to work as a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $58,640. Local prices are 6.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $51,981 would in a typical U.S. city. Green Bay, WI ranks #29 of 134 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver afford rent in Green Bay, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Green Bay, WI is $915 a month ($1,141 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.