Helpers--Production Worker Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Helpers--Production Workers in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $41,820 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,723 take-home, or $2,894 a month.

Median salary
$41,820
$20.11 per hour
Typical range
$33,330 – $51,760
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
580
0.67× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median helpers--production worker salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Helpers--Production Worker in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$34,723
per year · effective tax rate 17.0%
$2,894Monthly
$1,447Twice a month
$1,336Every 2 weeks
$16.69Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,838
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,593
  • Medicare (1.45%)$606
  • Wisconsin income tax$1,059
  • Take-home pay$34,723

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Helpers--Production Worker pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$33,330$16.02$28,275$2,356
25th percentile$36,300$17.45$30,531$2,544
Median (50th)$41,820$20.11$34,723$2,894
75th percentile$48,280$23.21$39,630$3,302
90th percentile (top earners)$51,760$24.88$42,273$3,523

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $41,820 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median helpers--production worker's $34,723 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,821 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
39% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
46% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,775
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Helpers--Production Worker jobs are less concentrated in Milwaukee, WI than nationally (location quotient 0.67), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for helpers--production workers, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #17 of 69 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Cincinnati, OH $46,410$38,977$40,869
2Hartford, CT $48,690$40,036$38,966
3Springfield, MO $41,040$34,164$38,566
4Knoxville, TN $41,330$35,389$38,229
5Kansas City, MO $42,210$35,049$37,873
6Cleveland, OH $41,730$35,345$37,632
7Greensboro, NC $42,240$34,943$37,628
8Morristown, TN $37,700$32,472$37,599
17Milwaukee, WI$41,820$34,723$35,821

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 69 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a helpers--production worker make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median helpers--production worker salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $41,820 a year, or about $20.11 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,300 and $48,280.

What is a helpers--production worker’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $41,820 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $34,723 a year ($2,894 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,059 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a helpers--production worker?

Pay here is 7% above the national median of $39,070. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,821 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #17 of 69 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a helpers--production worker afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median helpers--production worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →