Highway Maintenance Worker Salary in Scranton, PA

Highway Maintenance Workers in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area earn a median $48,860 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,939 take-home, or $3,328 a month.

Median salary
$48,860
$23.49 per hour
Typical range
$37,670 – $63,770
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Scranton, PA
610
2.41× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median highway maintenance worker salary in Scranton, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Highway Maintenance Worker in Scranton, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,939
per year · effective tax rate 18.3%
$3,328Monthly
$1,664Twice a month
$1,536Every 2 weeks
$19.20Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,683
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,029
  • Medicare (1.45%)$708
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,500
  • Take-home pay$39,939

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Highway Maintenance Worker pay by experience in Scranton, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,670$18.11$31,291$2,608
25th percentile$38,900$18.70$32,242$2,687
Median (50th)$48,860$23.49$39,939$3,328
75th percentile$58,350$28.05$47,273$3,939
90th percentile (top earners)$63,770$30.66$51,461$4,288

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $48,860 buys in Scranton, PA

Prices in Scranton, PA are 6.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median highway maintenance worker's $39,939 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,690 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,028
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,252
38% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,300
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Scranton, PA has 2.4× the national concentration of highway maintenance worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for highway maintenance workers, adjusted for cost of living

Scranton, PA ranks #29 of 49 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $76,220$58,823$56,781
2Seattle, WA $75,030$61,614$55,441
3Des Moines, IA $60,900$49,451$53,926
4Madison, WI $63,530$51,212$52,640
5Hartford, CT $66,310$53,388$51,961
6Milwaukee, WI $60,660$49,032$50,582
7Minneapolis, MN $63,650$50,518$48,194
8Rochester, NY $58,470$46,600$48,024
29Scranton, PA$48,860$39,939$42,690

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 49 metros →

Highway Maintenance Worker salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a highway maintenance worker make in Scranton, PA?

The median highway maintenance worker salary in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area is $48,860 a year, or about $23.49 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,900 and $58,350.

What is a highway maintenance worker’s take-home pay in Scranton, PA?

On the median $48,860 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $39,939 a year ($3,328 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,500 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Scranton, PA a good place to work as a highway maintenance worker?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $50,260. Local prices are 6.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,690 would in a typical U.S. city. Scranton, PA ranks #29 of 49 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a highway maintenance worker afford rent in Scranton, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Scranton, PA is $1,028 a month ($1,252 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median highway maintenance worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Scranton, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Scranton, PA →