Industrial Engineer Salary in Boulder, CO
Industrial Engineers in the Boulder, CO metro area earn a median $117,160 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $86,805 take-home, or $7,234 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median industrial engineer salary in Boulder, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$16,945
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,264
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,699
- Colorado income tax$4,447
- Take-home pay$86,805
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state
Industrial Engineer pay by experience in Boulder, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $83,050 | $39.93 | $64,310 | $5,359 |
| 25th percentile | $99,000 | $47.60 | $74,829 | $6,236 |
| Median (50th) | $117,160 | $56.33 | $86,805 | $7,234 |
| 75th percentile | $133,140 | $64.01 | $97,117 | $8,093 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $164,590 | $79.13 | $117,230 | $9,769 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $117,160 buys in Boulder, CO
Prices in Boulder, CO are 5.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.57× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial engineer's $86,805 take-home pay has the buying power of $82,513 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Boulder, CO has 2.1× the national concentration of industrial engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for industrial engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Boulder, CO ranks #33 of 125 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaumont, TX | $123,660 | $95,788 | $106,376 |
| 2 | Baton Rouge, LA | $129,500 | $96,281 | $106,059 |
| 3 | New Orleans, LA | $127,340 | $94,869 | $102,454 |
| 4 | Albuquerque, NM | $132,290 | $96,535 | $101,035 |
| 5 | Fort Collins, CO | $131,870 | $96,305 | $95,231 |
| 6 | Peoria, IL | $117,180 | $85,611 | $93,839 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $131,210 | $100,948 | $90,835 |
| 8 | Decatur, AL | $106,230 | $78,516 | $90,029 |
| 33 | Boulder, CO | $117,160 | $86,805 | $82,513 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 125 metros →
Industrial Engineer salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Fort Collins, CO — $131,870
- Colorado Springs, CO — $105,320
- Denver, CO — $108,680
Frequently asked questions
How much does a industrial engineer make in Boulder, CO?
The median industrial engineer salary in the Boulder, CO metro area is $117,160 a year, or about $56.33 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,000 and $133,140.
What is a industrial engineer’s take-home pay in Boulder, CO?
On the median $117,160 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $86,805 a year ($7,234 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,447 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Boulder, CO a good place to work as a industrial engineer?
Pay here is 14% above the national median of $102,440. Local prices are 5.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $82,513 would in a typical U.S. city. Boulder, CO ranks #33 of 125 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a industrial engineer afford rent in Boulder, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boulder, CO is $1,795 a month ($2,124 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median industrial engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Boulder, CO
- Aerospace Engineer — $167,160
- Computer Hardware Engineer — $161,720
- Engineers, All Other — $137,530
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer — $132,230
- Electrical Engineer — $130,170
- Mechanical Engineer — $124,360