Computer Hardware Engineer Salary in Boulder, CO

Computer Hardware Engineers in the Boulder, CO metro area earn a median $161,720 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $115,394 take-home, or $9,616 a month.

Median salary
$161,720
$77.75 per hour
Typical range
$100,390 – $216,650
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boulder, CO
650
6.80× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer hardware engineer salary in Boulder, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Hardware Engineer in Boulder, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$115,394
per year · effective tax rate 28.6%
$9,616Monthly
$4,808Twice a month
$4,438Every 2 weeks
$55.48Hourly
  • Federal income tax$27,547
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,027
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,345
  • Colorado income tax$6,407
  • Take-home pay$115,394

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state

Computer Hardware Engineer pay by experience in Boulder, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$100,390$48.26$75,746$6,312
25th percentile$132,770$63.83$96,881$8,073
Median (50th)$161,720$77.75$115,394$9,616
75th percentile$205,000$98.56$144,298$12,025
90th percentile (top earners)$216,650$104.16$152,366$12,697

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $161,720 buys in Boulder, CO

Prices in Boulder, CO are 5.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.57× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer hardware engineer's $115,394 take-home pay has the buying power of $109,688 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,795
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,124
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,821
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Boulder, CO has 6.8× the national concentration of computer hardware engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer hardware engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Boulder, CO ranks #9 of 29 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Austin, TX $165,530$124,406$126,859
2San Jose, CA $209,860$138,173$125,131
3Dallas, TX $162,870$122,588$118,913
4Fort Collins, CO $168,990$120,044$118,705
5Phoenix, AZ $167,010$121,451$117,553
6San Francisco, CA $203,890$134,409$116,258
7Seattle, WA $169,120$126,860$114,151
8Palm Bay, FL $150,530$114,153$114,148
9Boulder, CO$161,720$115,394$109,688

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 29 metros →

Computer Hardware Engineer salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer hardware engineer make in Boulder, CO?

The median computer hardware engineer salary in the Boulder, CO metro area is $161,720 a year, or about $77.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $132,770 and $205,000.

What is a computer hardware engineer’s take-home pay in Boulder, CO?

On the median $161,720 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $115,394 a year ($9,616 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,407 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Boulder, CO a good place to work as a computer hardware engineer?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $161,740. Local prices are 5.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $109,688 would in a typical U.S. city. Boulder, CO ranks #9 of 29 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer hardware engineer afford rent in Boulder, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boulder, CO is $1,795 a month ($2,124 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median computer hardware engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boulder, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Boulder, CO →