Computer Hardware Engineer Salary in Denver, CO

Computer Hardware Engineers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $144,660 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $104,484 take-home, or $8,707 a month.

Median salary
$144,660
$69.55 per hour
Typical range
$98,530 – $228,890
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
970
1.22× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer hardware engineer salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Hardware Engineer in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$104,484
per year · effective tax rate 27.8%
$8,707Monthly
$4,354Twice a month
$4,019Every 2 weeks
$50.23Hourly
  • Federal income tax$23,452
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,969
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,098
  • Colorado income tax$5,657
  • Take-home pay$104,484

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state

Computer Hardware Engineer pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$98,530$47.37$74,519$6,210
25th percentile$126,470$60.80$92,852$7,738
Median (50th)$144,660$69.55$104,484$8,707
75th percentile$182,190$87.59$128,485$10,707
90th percentile (top earners)$228,890$110.04$159,961$13,330

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $144,660 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer hardware engineer's $104,484 take-home pay has the buying power of $98,773 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,953
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 1.2× the national concentration of computer hardware engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer hardware engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #19 of 29 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Austin, TX $165,530$124,406$126,859
2San Jose, CA $209,860$138,173$125,131
3Dallas, TX $162,870$122,588$118,913
4Fort Collins, CO $168,990$120,044$118,705
5Phoenix, AZ $167,010$121,451$117,553
6San Francisco, CA $203,890$134,409$116,258
7Seattle, WA $169,120$126,860$114,151
8Palm Bay, FL $150,530$114,153$114,148
19Denver, CO$144,660$104,484$98,773

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 29 metros →

Computer Hardware Engineer salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer hardware engineer make in Denver, CO?

The median computer hardware engineer salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $144,660 a year, or about $69.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $126,470 and $182,190.

What is a computer hardware engineer’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $144,660 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $104,484 a year ($8,707 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,657 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a computer hardware engineer?

Pay here is 11% below the national median of $161,740. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $98,773 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #19 of 29 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer hardware engineer afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median computer hardware engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →