Materials Engineer Salary in Denver, CO

Materials Engineers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $125,750 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,392 take-home, or $7,699 a month.

Median salary
$125,750
$60.46 per hour
Typical range
$53,500 – $175,780
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
480
2.03× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median materials engineer salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Materials Engineer in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$92,392
per year · effective tax rate 26.5%
$7,699Monthly
$3,850Twice a month
$3,554Every 2 weeks
$44.42Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,914
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,797
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,823
  • Colorado income tax$4,825
  • Take-home pay$92,392

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state

Materials Engineer pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$53,500$25.72$43,522$3,627
25th percentile$82,100$39.47$63,683$5,307
Median (50th)$125,750$60.46$92,392$7,699
75th percentile$164,630$79.15$117,255$9,771
90th percentile (top earners)$175,780$84.51$124,386$10,365

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $125,750 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median materials engineer's $92,392 take-home pay has the buying power of $87,341 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
23% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,945
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 2.0× the national concentration of materials engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for materials engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #6 of 10 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $156,130$117,981$106,162
2Houston, TX $123,250$95,507$96,835
3San Jose, CA $156,730$106,007$96,001
4Washington, DC $140,640$98,408$90,378
5Dallas, TX $117,700$91,632$88,885
6Denver, CO $125,750$92,392$87,341
7Los Angeles, CA $125,200$87,799$77,311
8Boston, MA $111,480$81,902$75,649

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 10 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a materials engineer make in Denver, CO?

The median materials engineer salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $125,750 a year, or about $60.46 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,100 and $164,630.

What is a materials engineer’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $125,750 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $92,392 a year ($7,699 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,825 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a materials engineer?

Pay here is 11% above the national median of $112,860. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $87,341 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #6 of 10 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a materials engineer afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median materials engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →