Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Mechanical Engineer Salary in Denver, CO

Mechanical Engineers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $128,180 a year — 23% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $93,946 take-home, or $7,829 a month.

Median salary
$128,180
$61.63 per hour
Typical range
$74,880 – $168,850
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
4,530
1.47× national concentration
▲16.0%
Pay trend: The median for mechanical engineers in Denver, CO rose from $110,530 (May 2024) to $128,180 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 13.6%. Large one-year swings in local data can partly reflect BLS survey sampling.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Mechanical Engineer in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$93,946
per year · effective tax rate 26.7%
$7,829Monthly
$3,914Twice a month
$3,613Every 2 weeks
$45.17Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,497
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,947
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,859
  • Colorado income tax$4,932
  • Take-home pay$93,946

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$74,880$36.00$58,922$4,910
25th percentile$98,600$47.40$74,565$6,214
Median (50th)$128,180$61.63$93,946$7,829
75th percentile$149,790$72.01$107,765$8,980
90th percentile (top earners)$168,850$81.18$119,954$9,996

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $128,180 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $93,946 take-home pay has the buying power of $88,810 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,075
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 1.5× the national concentration of mechanical engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #4 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $168,030$112,533$101,911
2Houston, TX $125,350$96,943$98,290
3San Francisco, CA $161,370$108,687$94,009
4Denver, CO $128,180$93,946$88,810
5Seattle, WA $126,590$97,790$87,994
6Cincinnati, OH $104,220$80,065$83,952
7Washington, DC $126,990$90,238$82,875
8Baltimore, MD $116,700$85,723$82,042

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

About the job: mechanical engineers

Perform engineering duties in planning and designing tools, engines, machines, and other mechanically functioning equipment. Oversee installation, operation, maintenance, and repair of equipment such as centralized heat, gas, water, and steam systems.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+11.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a mechanical engineer make in Denver, CO?

The median mechanical engineer salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $128,180 a year, or about $61.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $98,600 and $149,790.

What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $128,180 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $93,946 a year ($7,829 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,932 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?

Pay here is 23% above the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $88,810 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #4 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →