Industrial Engineer Salary in Provo, UT
Industrial Engineers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $112,440 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $83,838 take-home, or $6,986 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median industrial engineer salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$15,907
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,971
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,630
- Utah income tax$4,094
- Take-home pay$83,838
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state
Industrial Engineer pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $73,700 | $35.43 | $58,327 | $4,861 |
| 25th percentile | $90,750 | $43.63 | $69,555 | $5,796 |
| Median (50th) | $112,440 | $54.06 | $83,838 | $6,986 |
| 75th percentile | $140,930 | $67.75 | $102,216 | $8,518 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $149,580 | $71.91 | $107,739 | $8,978 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $112,440 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial engineer's $83,838 take-home pay has the buying power of $85,347 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Industrial Engineer jobs are about as common in Provo, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.10).
Best-paying cities for industrial engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #17 of 125 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaumont, TX | $123,660 | $95,788 | $106,376 |
| 2 | Baton Rouge, LA | $129,500 | $96,281 | $106,059 |
| 3 | New Orleans, LA | $127,340 | $94,869 | $102,454 |
| 4 | Albuquerque, NM | $132,290 | $96,535 | $101,035 |
| 5 | Fort Collins, CO | $131,870 | $96,305 | $95,231 |
| 6 | Peoria, IL | $117,180 | $85,611 | $93,839 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $131,210 | $100,948 | $90,835 |
| 8 | Decatur, AL | $106,230 | $78,516 | $90,029 |
| 17 | Provo, UT | $112,440 | $83,838 | $85,347 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 125 metros →
Industrial Engineer salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $105,920
- Ogden, UT — $101,440
Frequently asked questions
How much does a industrial engineer make in Provo, UT?
The median industrial engineer salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $112,440 a year, or about $54.06 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $90,750 and $140,930.
What is a industrial engineer’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $112,440 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $83,838 a year ($6,986 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,094 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a industrial engineer?
Pay here is 10% above the national median of $102,440. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $85,347 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #17 of 125 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a industrial engineer afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median industrial engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Provo, UT
- Civil Engineer — $84,180