Civil Engineer Salary in Provo, UT

Civil Engineers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $84,180 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,229 take-home, or $5,436 a month.

Median salary
$84,180
$40.47 per hour
Typical range
$48,780 – $134,910
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Provo, UT
680
0.95× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median civil engineer salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Civil Engineer in Provo, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,229
per year · effective tax rate 22.5%
$5,436Monthly
$2,718Twice a month
$2,509Every 2 weeks
$31.36Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,690
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,219
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,221
  • Utah income tax$2,822
  • Take-home pay$65,229

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state

Civil Engineer pay by experience in Provo, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$48,780$23.45$40,146$3,345
25th percentile$75,990$36.53$59,835$4,986
Median (50th)$84,180$40.47$65,229$5,436
75th percentile$107,160$51.52$80,361$6,697
90th percentile (top earners)$134,910$64.86$98,372$8,198

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $84,180 buys in Provo, UT

Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median civil engineer's $65,229 take-home pay has the buying power of $66,403 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,265
23% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,460
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,171
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Civil Engineer jobs are about as common in Provo, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.95).

Best-paying cities for civil engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Provo, UT ranks #122 of 125 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kennewick, WA $121,370$94,214$94,139
2Baton Rouge, LA $112,430$84,938$93,565
3Mobile, AL $107,810$79,549$90,296
4New Orleans, LA $108,240$82,116$88,681
5Sioux Falls, SD $99,700$78,969$87,132
6Tulsa, OK $102,080$76,595$85,856
7Sacramento, CA $130,150$90,657$84,988
8Beaumont, TX $95,510$76,021$84,425
122Provo, UT$84,180$65,229$66,403

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 125 metros →

Civil Engineer salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a civil engineer make in Provo, UT?

The median civil engineer salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $84,180 a year, or about $40.47 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $75,990 and $107,160.

What is a civil engineer’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?

On the median $84,180 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $65,229 a year ($5,436 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,822 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a civil engineer?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $100,840. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $66,403 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #122 of 125 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a civil engineer afford rent in Provo, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median civil engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Provo, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Provo, UT →