Civil Engineer Salary in Ogden, UT

Civil Engineers in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $96,240 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,170 take-home, or $6,098 a month.

Median salary
$96,240
$46.27 per hour
Typical range
$60,470 – $161,120
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Ogden, UT
1,150
1.78× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median civil engineer salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Civil Engineer in Ogden, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,170
per year · effective tax rate 24.0%
$6,098Monthly
$3,049Twice a month
$2,814Every 2 weeks
$35.18Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,343
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,967
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,395
  • Utah income tax$3,365
  • Take-home pay$73,170

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state

Civil Engineer pay by experience in Ogden, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$60,470$29.07$49,012$4,084
25th percentile$78,220$37.61$61,304$5,109
Median (50th)$96,240$46.27$73,170$6,098
75th percentile$126,780$60.95$93,181$7,765
90th percentile (top earners)$161,120$77.46$115,107$9,592

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $96,240 buys in Ogden, UT

Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median civil engineer's $73,170 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,916 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,281
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,614
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,817
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Ogden, UT has 1.8× the national concentration of civil engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for civil engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Ogden, UT ranks #96 of 125 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kennewick, WA $121,370$94,214$94,139
2Baton Rouge, LA $112,430$84,938$93,565
3Mobile, AL $107,810$79,549$90,296
4New Orleans, LA $108,240$82,116$88,681
5Sioux Falls, SD $99,700$78,969$87,132
6Tulsa, OK $102,080$76,595$85,856
7Sacramento, CA $130,150$90,657$84,988
8Beaumont, TX $95,510$76,021$84,425
96Ogden, UT$96,240$73,170$72,916

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 125 metros →

Civil Engineer salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a civil engineer make in Ogden, UT?

The median civil engineer salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $96,240 a year, or about $46.27 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,220 and $126,780.

What is a civil engineer’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?

On the median $96,240 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $73,170 a year ($6,098 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,365 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a civil engineer?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $100,840. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,916 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #96 of 125 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a civil engineer afford rent in Ogden, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median civil engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Ogden, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Ogden, UT →