Electronics Engineers, Except Computer Salary in Ogden, UT

Electronics Engineers, Except Computer in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $120,600 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $89,211 take-home, or $7,434 a month.

Median salary
$120,600
$57.98 per hour
Typical range
$85,600 – $144,120
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Ogden, UT
770
4.55× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median electronics engineers, except computer salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Electronics Engineers, Except Computer in Ogden, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$89,211
per year · effective tax rate 26.0%
$7,434Monthly
$3,717Twice a month
$3,431Every 2 weeks
$42.89Hourly
  • Federal income tax$17,702
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,477
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,749
  • Utah income tax$4,461
  • Take-home pay$89,211

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state

Electronics Engineers, Except Computer pay by experience in Ogden, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$85,600$41.15$66,164$5,514
25th percentile$96,950$46.61$73,638$6,136
Median (50th)$120,600$57.98$89,211$7,434
75th percentile$135,890$65.33$98,998$8,250
90th percentile (top earners)$144,120$69.29$104,253$8,688

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $120,600 buys in Ogden, UT

Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median electronics engineers, except computer's $89,211 take-home pay has the buying power of $88,901 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,281
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,614
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,153
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Ogden, UT has 4.5× the national concentration of electronics engineers, except computer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for electronics engineers, except computer, adjusted for cost of living

Ogden, UT ranks #32 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Austin, TX $162,960$122,649$125,068
2Raleigh, NC $162,800$116,553$118,741
3San Jose, CA $194,370$128,356$116,240
4Albuquerque, NM $153,900$110,246$115,386
5Lexington Park, MD $156,750$111,134$110,295
6Dayton, OH $135,000$100,608$108,538
7San Antonio, TX $131,160$100,914$106,544
8Baltimore, MD $156,520$110,989$106,223
32Ogden, UT$120,600$89,211$88,901

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a electronics engineers, except computer make in Ogden, UT?

The median electronics engineers, except computer salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $120,600 a year, or about $57.98 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $96,950 and $135,890.

What is a electronics engineers, except computer’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?

On the median $120,600 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $89,211 a year ($7,434 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,461 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a electronics engineers, except computer?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $130,220. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $88,901 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #32 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a electronics engineers, except computer afford rent in Ogden, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median electronics engineers, except computer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Ogden, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Ogden, UT →