Mechanical Engineer Salary in Ogden, UT
Mechanical Engineers in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $103,100 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,687 take-home, or $6,474 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,852
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,392
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,495
- Utah income tax$3,674
- Take-home pay$77,687
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state
Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Ogden, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $75,900 | $36.49 | $59,776 | $4,981 |
| 25th percentile | $85,280 | $41.00 | $65,953 | $5,496 |
| Median (50th) | $103,100 | $49.57 | $77,687 | $6,474 |
| 75th percentile | $123,010 | $59.14 | $90,774 | $7,564 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $137,220 | $65.97 | $99,847 | $8,321 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $103,100 buys in Ogden, UT
Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $77,687 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,417 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Ogden, UT has 2.0× the national concentration of mechanical engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Ogden, UT ranks #83 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $135,530 | $100,221 | $110,400 |
| 2 | Beaumont, TX | $122,280 | $94,844 | $105,329 |
| 3 | Peoria, IL | $128,710 | $93,013 | $101,953 |
| 4 | Columbus, IN | $127,700 | $94,811 | $101,944 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $168,030 | $112,533 | $101,911 |
| 6 | Augusta, GA | $128,740 | $93,201 | $101,412 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $125,350 | $96,943 | $98,290 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $124,780 | $96,553 | $96,477 |
| 83 | Ogden, UT | $103,100 | $77,687 | $77,417 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $101,500
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mechanical engineer make in Ogden, UT?
The median mechanical engineer salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $103,100 a year, or about $49.57 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $85,280 and $123,010.
What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?
On the median $103,100 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $77,687 a year ($6,474 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,674 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,417 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #83 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Ogden, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Ogden, UT
- Aerospace Engineer — $134,240
- Engineers, All Other — $131,460
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer — $120,600
- Industrial Engineer — $101,440
- Civil Engineer — $96,240