Mechanical Engineer Salary in Beaumont, TX
Mechanical Engineers in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro area earn a median $122,280 a year — 17% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $94,844 take-home, or $7,904 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Beaumont, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$18,081
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,581
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,773
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$94,844
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state
Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Beaumont, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $77,030 | $37.03 | $63,021 | $5,252 |
| 25th percentile | $97,200 | $46.73 | $77,210 | $6,434 |
| Median (50th) | $122,280 | $58.79 | $94,844 | $7,904 |
| 75th percentile | $156,770 | $75.37 | $118,418 | $9,868 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $191,580 | $92.11 | $142,650 | $11,887 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $122,280 buys in Beaumont, TX
Prices in Beaumont, TX are 10.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $94,844 take-home pay has the buying power of $105,329 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Beaumont, TX has 1.5× the national concentration of mechanical engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Beaumont, TX ranks #2 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $135,530 | $100,221 | $110,400 |
| 2 | Beaumont, TX | $122,280 | $94,844 | $105,329 |
| 3 | Peoria, IL | $128,710 | $93,013 | $101,953 |
| 4 | Columbus, IN | $127,700 | $94,811 | $101,944 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $168,030 | $112,533 | $101,911 |
| 6 | Augusta, GA | $128,740 | $93,201 | $101,412 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $125,350 | $96,943 | $98,290 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $124,780 | $96,553 | $96,477 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Houston, TX — $125,350
- San Antonio, TX — $104,620
- Austin, TX — $106,690
- Dallas, TX — $105,420
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mechanical engineer make in Beaumont, TX?
The median mechanical engineer salary in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro area is $122,280 a year, or about $58.79 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $97,200 and $156,770.
What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Beaumont, TX?
On the median $122,280 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $94,844 a year ($7,904 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Beaumont, TX a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?
Pay here is 17% above the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 10.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $105,329 would in a typical U.S. city. Beaumont, TX ranks #2 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Beaumont, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Beaumont, TX is $898 a month ($1,103 for two bedrooms) — 11% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Beaumont, TX
- Industrial Engineer — $123,660
- Civil Engineer — $95,510