Mechanical Engineer Salary in Austin, TX

Mechanical Engineers in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area earn a median $106,690 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $83,886 take-home, or $6,991 a month.

Median salary
$106,690
$51.29 per hour
Typical range
$68,080 – $173,210
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Austin, TX
1,790
0.72× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Austin, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Mechanical Engineer in Austin, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$83,886
per year · effective tax rate 21.4%
$6,991Monthly
$3,495Twice a month
$3,226Every 2 weeks
$40.33Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,642
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,615
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,547
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$83,886

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Austin, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$68,080$32.73$56,724$4,727
25th percentile$92,130$44.29$73,643$6,137
Median (50th)$106,690$51.29$83,886$6,991
75th percentile$145,090$69.75$110,435$9,203
90th percentile (top earners)$173,210$83.27$129,655$10,805

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $106,690 buys in Austin, TX

Prices in Austin, TX are 1.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.20× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $83,886 take-home pay has the buying power of $85,541 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,562
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,852
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,429
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Mechanical Engineer jobs are less concentrated in Austin, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.72), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Austin, TX ranks #26 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $135,530$100,221$110,400
2Beaumont, TX $122,280$94,844$105,329
3Peoria, IL $128,710$93,013$101,953
4Columbus, IN $127,700$94,811$101,944
5San Jose, CA $168,030$112,533$101,911
6Augusta, GA $128,740$93,201$101,412
7Houston, TX $125,350$96,943$98,290
8Kennewick, WA $124,780$96,553$96,477
26Austin, TX$106,690$83,886$85,541

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →

Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a mechanical engineer make in Austin, TX?

The median mechanical engineer salary in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area is $106,690 a year, or about $51.29 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $92,130 and $145,090.

What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Austin, TX?

On the median $106,690 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $83,886 a year ($6,991 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Austin, TX a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 1.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $85,541 would in a typical U.S. city. Austin, TX ranks #26 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Austin, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Austin, TX is $1,562 a month ($1,852 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Austin, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Austin, TX →