Industrial Production Manager Salary in Omaha, NE
Industrial Production Managers in the Omaha, NE-IA metro area earn a median $109,960 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $82,063 take-home, or $6,839 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in Omaha, NE. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$15,361
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,818
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,594
- Nebraska income tax$4,124
- Take-home pay$82,063
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.55% state
The Omaha, NE-IA metro spans Nebraska, Iowa. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in Omaha, NE
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $75,980 | $36.53 | $59,704 | $4,975 |
| 25th percentile | $88,890 | $42.74 | $68,199 | $5,683 |
| Median (50th) | $109,960 | $52.87 | $82,063 | $6,839 |
| 75th percentile | $134,560 | $64.69 | $97,995 | $8,166 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $171,230 | $82.32 | $121,390 | $10,116 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nebraska resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $109,960 buys in Omaha, NE
Prices in Omaha, NE are 8.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 14% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $82,063 take-home pay has the buying power of $89,286 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Industrial Production Manager jobs are about as common in Omaha, NE as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).
Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living
Omaha, NE ranks #70 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaumont, TX | $150,860 | $114,379 | $127,023 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $174,360 | $130,441 | $123,457 |
| 3 | New Orleans, LA | $147,980 | $108,357 | $117,020 |
| 4 | Baton Rouge, LA | $139,860 | $103,051 | $113,517 |
| 5 | Fayetteville, AR | $136,410 | $99,395 | $108,803 |
| 6 | Huntsville, AL | $136,240 | $97,839 | $105,122 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $133,870 | $102,766 | $104,195 |
| 8 | Hickory, NC | $124,290 | $91,768 | $103,709 |
| 70 | Omaha, NE | $109,960 | $82,063 | $89,286 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a industrial production manager make in Omaha, NE?
The median industrial production manager salary in the Omaha, NE-IA metro area is $109,960 a year, or about $52.87 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $88,890 and $134,560.
What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in Omaha, NE?
On the median $109,960 salary, a single filer living in Nebraska takes home about $82,063 a year ($6,839 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,124 in Nebraska taxes in 2026.
Is Omaha, NE a good place to work as a industrial production manager?
Pay here is 13% below the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 8.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $89,286 would in a typical U.S. city. Omaha, NE ranks #70 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a industrial production manager afford rent in Omaha, NE?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Omaha, NE is $1,144 a month ($1,362 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Omaha, NE
- Chief Executive — $228,220
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $148,930
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $145,500
- Financial Manager — $140,390
- Human Resources Manager — $132,020
- Sales Manager — $130,100
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $121,950
- Managers, All Other — $120,620
- Marketing Manager — $112,870
- Administrative Services Manager — $108,790
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $107,810
- Facilities Manager — $104,010